festhalten (in this context)

English translation: establish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:festhalten
English translation:establish
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:26 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: festhalten (in this context)
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Da aber die Ruege erhoben worden ist und sich der Beschwerdegegner sowie die Beteiligte zu 1. dagegen verteidigen, erscheint es notwendig, folgendes festzuhalten:

Der Beschwerdegegner hat durch sein Verhalten zumindest den boesen Schein einer inkorrekten Verfahrensdurchfuehrung gesetzt und dadurch die erheblichen Zweifel an der Rechtmaessigkeit des Heilungsverfahrens eher noch verstaerkt."

This word keeps coming up over and over. In this context, what would be the best wording?

Vielen Dank.

Ron
Ron Stelter
establish
Explanation:
This is what I often use for festhalten.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. This does indeed seem to be the correct legalese.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6establish
Kim Metzger
5 +3establish or note for the record or let the record reflect
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 -1summarize
ezbounty@aol.co
4to record, to register
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to record, to register


Explanation:
however, sometimes it's more "to stress".
Just three options.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
establish


Explanation:
This is what I often use for festhalten.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 828
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. This does indeed seem to be the correct legalese.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  TonyTK
15 mins

agree  Paula Ibbotson
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Pollex: "establish" is "feststellen"
3 hrs
  -> Establish: to put beyond doubt

agree  schnuppe
12 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establish or note for the record or let the record reflect


Explanation:
An amalgam of the two prior suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a judge\'s way to signal the reviewing court (administrative agency, etc.) that he\'s considered certain facts or to detail secondary rationales for the decision which may not actually make it into the final decretal paragraphs.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "note" fits best, IMO
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Richard Hall
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gangels: sounds good
20 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
summarize


Explanation:
to note, to summarize, to make note of, all these containt he above meaning

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: To summarize is zusammenfassen.
1714 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search