Abheftvorrichtung

English translation: file fastener

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abheftvorrichtung
English translation:file fastener
Entered by: Jon Reynolds

09:13 Jan 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Abheftvorrichtung
This is one of these:

http://www.klebind.eu/WebRoot/Store18/Shops/61589979/47FC/7E...

but what is it called in English? Any ideas?
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
file fastener
Explanation:
How about this?

Product description:
10402400 File Fasteners Slidelock Fasteners Celco 0031982 - box 50 No more loose sheets. Simply add your documents then lock down the fastener ensuring your documents stay securely in place.
http://www.okoffice.com.au/product.asp?pID=38797&cID=373&c=1...

http://www.filefasteners.com/
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1PAPER CLIP AND BINDER DEVICE
dasein_wm
3file fastener
Alison MacG
3filing strip
Cilian O'Tuama
3 -1punch binder
Rolf Keiser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filing strip


Explanation:
http://www.internet-stationers.co.uk/Shop/istationers_shop/i...

seems to be the same as Heftstreifen

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file fastener


Explanation:
How about this?

Product description:
10402400 File Fasteners Slidelock Fasteners Celco 0031982 - box 50 No more loose sheets. Simply add your documents then lock down the fastener ensuring your documents stay securely in place.
http://www.okoffice.com.au/product.asp?pID=38797&cID=373&c=1...

http://www.filefasteners.com/

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PAPER CLIP AND BINDER DEVICE


Explanation:
THis might be it - check out number 6 and 8 on this list they are the same patent with Eng/Ger registration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-13 11:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reflecting on Teresa's comments I think that this is obviously the 'paper fastener/release mechanism' used on a clipboard. The clipboard is key to the device being called a paper clip and binder device. It collects (binds) and fastens (clips) the paper to the board.
It is not a Heftklammer as in the little plastic or wire device to hold loose sheets of paper together.


    Reference: http://www.wikipatents.com/de/2907656.html
dasein_wm
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevser Oezcan
29 mins

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: a paper clip is a Heftklammer
44 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: (aside, and excuse me, but what does "I think that this is obviously" mean? Nix für Ungut.)
16 hrs
  -> It means that 1) I know that this is not a normal paper clip and 2) I think the illustration provided by the asker is obvious and identifiable as what I have suggested.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
punch binder


Explanation:
I would tend to call it a "punch binder" since both bound files and binder itself is hole-punched

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: "both A and B is" ain't even English
13 hrs
  -> right you "are"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search