mit einem besonderen Innovationsschub auszuzeichnen.

English translation: single out as having made particular innovations

10:55 May 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Trade Fair
German term or phrase: mit einem besonderen Innovationsschub auszuzeichnen.
"Es wäre sicherlich ungerecht und in gewisser Hinsicht auch sehr subjektiv einzelne Produkte der IDS oder größere Bereiche mit einem besonderen Innovationsschub auszuzeichnen."

From this text about an outfit's involvement in the IDS. Despite poring over "auszeichnen", I can't work out its meaning in this sentence. But I'm troubled by the whole phrase I'm asking about. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:single out as having made particular innovations
Explanation:
It would be unfair and to a certain extent subjective to single out individual products at the IDS or even relatively large areas/sectors as having made particular innovations / as being particularly innovative / as having the edge over the others in terms of innovation

The basic idea is, I think, that all the products / sectors were pretty much of a muchness when it comes to innovation. So they can't pick out just one.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Mary. Appreciate your help. However, I thought the other answers were pretty good as well and maybe incorporate one or two ideas from these other suggestions into my final translation. Thank you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my take
gangels
4to ive one area preference over others based on innovative progress involved
Renate FitzRoy
3 +1single out as having made particular innovations
Mary Worby
3me try
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single out as having made particular innovations


Explanation:
It would be unfair and to a certain extent subjective to single out individual products at the IDS or even relatively large areas/sectors as having made particular innovations / as being particularly innovative / as having the edge over the others in terms of innovation

The basic idea is, I think, that all the products / sectors were pretty much of a muchness when it comes to innovation. So they can't pick out just one.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Mary. Appreciate your help. However, I thought the other answers were pretty good as well and maybe incorporate one or two ideas from these other suggestions into my final translation. Thank you all for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillip Rogers: right on
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ive one area preference over others based on innovative progress involved


Explanation:
The text is carelessly written (punctuation !), and nobody checked for ambiguous phrasing. It should read
"oder größere Bereiche auszuzeichnen, in denen ein Innovationsschub stattgefunden hat" Innovationsschub makes only sense in connection with Bereiche


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 11:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give, not ive, of course!


Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my take


Explanation:
Certainly, it would be unfair and somewhat biased to characterize individual IDS products as having made the greatest advances in terms of innovation

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me try


Explanation:
to promote (these products) with/for special innovative acknowlegement(s)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search