Foerderung (in this context)

English translation: promotion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderung
English translation:promotion
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:54 May 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Foerderung (in this context)
shareholder report:

"Im Rahmen des Programms zur Foerderung mittelstaendischer Unternehmen (Betriebsmittelfinanzierung) hat das Land Nordrhein-Westfalen der Firma A AG eine Ausfallbuergschaft gewaehrt."

Subsidizing?
Promotion?
Support?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
the promotion of medium-sized businesses
Explanation:
Förderung] = grants, assistance, support, promotion, funding, subsidies, financial aid/resources
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stimulating the development of
Alexander Schleber
3 +2the promotion of medium-sized businesses
Kim Metzger
5other possible choices
ezbounty@aol.co
4promotion
izy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the promotion of medium-sized businesses


Explanation:
Förderung] = grants, assistance, support, promotion, funding, subsidies, financial aid/resources


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 828
Grading comment
Thanks.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
0 min

agree  Agius Language & Translation
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion


Explanation:
I think promotion is a good idea, or maybe even encouragement.

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stimulating the development of


Explanation:
It's long, I know, buit I like it better.
I do not like "promotion" even though it is frequently used, because the word is so close to advertising.
"Support" is also not quite right, because support usually is used for a specific "Förderungsmaßnahme".
"Subsidy" is alo not used here, because international agreements often forbid direct governmental subsidies.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stultitia Au (X)
2 hrs

agree  J Fox
11 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other possible choices


Explanation:
progression
forward movement
betterment
development
furtherance
advance
momentum
headway
thrust


ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search