Briefmarkt

English translation: postal services [or: mail] market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Briefmarkt
English translation:postal services [or: mail] market
Entered by: casper (X)

09:32 Feb 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / from business CV
German term or phrase: Briefmarkt
Part of a CV for a sales executive:

Branchenkompetenz : Briefmarkt
Telekommunikation

I'm wondering if it just means "mail handling" or something similar. Linguee has "mail market" but I wouldn't know what that was if I met it in my soup (actually I have just Googled it but I don't think it fits here).
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
postal services market
Explanation:
Or: market for postal services


Deutsche Post hopes to break into US market for postal services (Post plant Einstieg in US-Briefmarkt).
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-20625563_I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-01 09:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Postal services marketing' also come to my mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-01 09:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Postal services marketing' also comes to my mind.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I put "mail market".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1postal services market
casper (X)
4Securities market
Werner Hehn
3mail-order market (marketing)
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
postal services
Yuri Dubrov

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postal services market


Explanation:
Or: market for postal services


Deutsche Post hopes to break into US market for postal services (Post plant Einstieg in US-Briefmarkt).
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-20625563_I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-01 09:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Postal services marketing' also come to my mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-01 09:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Postal services marketing' also comes to my mind.

casper (X)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I put "mail market".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is easily found by Googling. It's not "postal services marketing" though.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, philgoddard, esp. for ruling out "postal services marketing"

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mail-order market (marketing)


Explanation:
If it is a responsibility in a company, then I think this might be a choice. Although, mail-order marketing is decreasing due to e-commerce.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Securities market


Explanation:
Although this could be the postal services market as already suggested, I doubt it. The contect of the sale executive's other responsibilities should make this clear one way or the other. Is he selling postal services or isn't he rather a financial services salesman?


    Reference: http://wikipedia.org/wiki/Verbriefung
Werner Hehn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sebastian Witte: Really not sure. Verbriefung is securitization in English. Also, could it be this is a mixup between Geld/Brief erroneously transferred to markets (where there is no such thing as a Briefmarkt?). Briefmarkt AFAIK does NOT mean market for securitizations.
20 mins




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: postal services

Reference information:
Kundenwünsche auf dem deutschen Briefmarkt
10.01.2008 – Fast zwei Drittel der Privat- und Geschäftskunden können sich vorstellen, ihren Postdienstleister zu wechseln. Die Liberalisierung des Briefmarktes macht's möglich...

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: You should have put this as an answer!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search