großen Personalkonferenz

English translation: HR Conference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:großen Personalkonferenz
English translation:HR Conference
Entered by: Ian Roley

07:45 Feb 17, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Board meeting procedure
German term or phrase: großen Personalkonferenz
....... die zweimal im Jahr von der großen Personalkonferenz aktualisiert wird
Ian Roley
United Kingdom
HR Conference
Explanation:
If Google hits speak the truth, they indicate the above solution.

“Personnel Conference” = 42,300
“Human Resources Conference” = 301,000
“HR Conference” = 538,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 08:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja: the national // international // company-wide // big // the plenum of the .... HR Conference

It all depends on the larger context.
Selected response from:

Randall Nall
Grading comment
I took this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all staff meeting
catrinseverin
4HR Conference
Randall Nall
2plenary meeting
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM)
David Williams
2personnel conference/plenum
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
personnel conference/plenum


Explanation:
whatever they update, the they do it together

NO CONTEXT; NO CONFIDENCE

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM)


Explanation:
Like an "Annual General Meeting", but more than once a year.

Example sentence(s):
  • All assets of the Association at the date of winding up shall be disposed of as decided at the said Extraordinary General Meeting.

    Reference: http://www.owalter.co.uk/acjr/acjrcons.htm
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plenary meeting


Explanation:
Could be..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HR Conference


Explanation:
If Google hits speak the truth, they indicate the above solution.

“Personnel Conference” = 42,300
“Human Resources Conference” = 301,000
“HR Conference” = 538,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 08:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja: the national // international // company-wide // big // the plenum of the .... HR Conference

It all depends on the larger context.

Randall Nall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I took this one

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all staff meeting


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/all staf...

catrinseverin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search