Rahmenvertragspartner

English translation: party to framework agreements

14:32 May 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / general agreements
German term or phrase: Rahmenvertragspartner
website for a company providing surveying service for civil engineering projects using aerial surveys, echo sounding surveys etc. Under references they say they are Rahmenvertragspartner with a number of energy suppliers and public utility companies (no other context). Linguee suggest “contractual partner” but I’m not sure this is correct. Possibly partners operating under a general agreement?
KenOldfield
English translation:party to framework agreements
Explanation:
Is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-05-20 14:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, the answer to the question whether an economic operator who is party to a framework agreement (single or multiple) that establishes all the terms is obliged to deliver the agreed goods, work or services under the terms established and whether the contracting authority may possibly compel him to do so also depends on national law, as does the question whether an economic operator can oblige a contracting authority to order goods, services or works.
http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/publicprocurement/docs/e...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7party to framework agreements
Kim Metzger
4We have frame agreements with ....
transatgees
4customer with standard terms
Yasdnil1
3major contract partner
Michael Martin, MA
5 -4Subcontractor
Salih1946
Summary of reference entries provided
framework agreement/Rahmenvertrag
oa_xxx (X)

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
party to framework agreements


Explanation:
Is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-05-20 14:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, the answer to the question whether an economic operator who is party to a framework agreement (single or multiple) that establishes all the terms is obliged to deliver the agreed goods, work or services under the terms established and whether the contracting authority may possibly compel him to do so also depends on national law, as does the question whether an economic operator can oblige a contracting authority to order goods, services or works.
http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/publicprocurement/docs/e...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 828
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Salih1946: An weird sample of the goggle-supplied definitions!
23 mins

agree  Armorel Young: certainly the literal translation, and it makes perfect sense in the context (and in the sample text supplied)
59 mins

agree  oa_xxx (X): definitely! unless the client means something else ;) see also (google) framework partners, framework partnership agreements etc. (wasnt 100% sure about framework partners but it was coming up on google, thanks for the confirmation!)
1 hr
  -> Yes, framework partner would be a good option. http://www.southdale.co.uk/news-media/southdale-boosted-by-m...

agree  Coqueiro
1 hr

agree  writeaway: we should all provide such 'weird' translations. Spot on Mr M.
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner
2 hrs

agree  Beatrice A.
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: 869:0
7 hrs
  -> Is that the price of sausage?

agree  Nicola Wood
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Subcontractor


Explanation:
This is what is meant here considering above - given explanatory text.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: You should give some documentation. I would never vote for anyone who posts a 5 for himself without making the case that his is indeed the best and only answer.
26 mins
  -> Nobody is a teacher, nor I am.

disagree  Armorel Young: why do you think it is necessarily a subcontractor and not a contractor? - you need to explain your reasoning, especially if you are so sure that you are right
44 mins
  -> Nobody is a teacher, nor I am.

disagree  philgoddard: Once again, this is totally wrong and does not merit a 5.
5 hrs
  -> Nobody is a teacher, nor I am.

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Congrats on spelling "weird" correctly. I know plenty of teachers, BTW. Nor you was.
7 hrs

disagree  Lancashireman: Definition of Confidence Level 5: 'Highest - I am sure'. Herewith, a CL5 'disagree'.
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer with standard terms


Explanation:
or 'we have negotiated long-term favourable terms with' or '

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have frame agreements with ....


Explanation:
I would paraphrase in this way, especially as this is for a web-site which is an advertisement for a company's services and therefore not the best place for the legalistic English of "party to ...."

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's framework agreements. in business too. party to the contract is standard business English as well
11 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major contract partner


Explanation:
'They have developed into a major contract partner for Villeroy & Boch and have undertaken many projects including several large scale apartment complexes.'

'We want to be seen as a major contract partner in the marketplace, with clients who put us on their bid lists because we reliably deliver their projects,” he said.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-05-21 00:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imo, the essential ingredient here is that these are "major" partners in the sense of an anticipated long-term collaboration (see link below). I suspect it's more useful to the reader to convey that aspect in translation than a precise technical rendering of Rahmenvertrag. I am happy to be corrected, of course.

http://www.rechtswoerterbuch.de/recht/r/rahmenvertrag/


    Reference: http://www.abell.co.uk/img/contracts_service/index.aspx
    Reference: http://oilandgasreview.com.au/word/?p=569
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: where does the "major" come from?
33 mins
  -> Good question. See added note.

neutral  writeaway: but the German uses Rahmenvertrag, which is clearly framework agreement/contract. Why change just the meaning just for the sake of change?
3 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: framework agreement/Rahmenvertrag

Reference information:
What is a Framework?
Definition

A framework is an agreement with suppliers to establish terms governing contracts that may be awarded during the life of the agreement. In other words, it is a general term for agreements that set out terms and conditions for making specific purchases (call-offs).
http://www.constructingexcellence.org.uk/tools/frameworkingt...

Rahmenvertrag

Ein Rahmenvertrag steht meist am Beginn einer auf Dauer angelegten Geschäftsverbindung. Er enthält die Bedingungen für zukünftig abzuschließende Verträge. Rahmenverträge enthalten oft Regelungen zu Leistungsstörungen, zu Haftungsfragen oder zur Beendigung des Vertragsverhältnisses.
http://www.rechtswoerterbuch.de/recht/r/rahmenvertrag/


    Reference: http://www.southdale-homes.co.uk/about-us/framework-partners...
    Reference: http://www.senselogix.com/media/news/11/05/framework-partner...
oa_xxx (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes. framework agreement. it's a bit silly to try to substitute something else.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search