Abgeleitet von

English translation: derived from / based on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgeleitet von
English translation:derived from / based on
Entered by: Colin Rowe

10:51 May 25, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / ISO
German term or phrase: Abgeleitet von
"Abgeleitet von normativen Standards und den zugehörigen Erfahrungen mit quality management systems (QM systems) im Bereich der ISO-Standards 9001, 13485 und 15378 bietet [name of company] QM-System-Audits an."

What's the precise meaning of 'abgeleitet von' here?

Thanks!
Lirka
derived from
Explanation:
I would say "derived from" with reference to the cited standards, but something like "based on" with regard to the relevant experience with corresponding quality management systems.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Colin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8derived from
Colin Rowe
3Following
Horst Huber (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
derived from


Explanation:
I would say "derived from" with reference to the cited standards, but something like "based on" with regard to the relevant experience with corresponding quality management systems.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Colin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  Cetacea: I'd say "based on" covers both best.
1 hr

agree  dkfmmuc
3 hrs

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
5 hrs

agree  David Bullock: "Based on" I think is the best, it gives a high level of seriousness. As Horst Huber pointed out "abgeleitet von ... bietet" is a forcefull statement in German.
5 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
7 hrs

agree  Carmen Lawrence
10 hrs

agree  Hope Farmer
3 days 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Following


Explanation:
Or maybe "in compliance with"? There might be a comma after "15378," but "abgeleitet von ... bietet" is a bit forced.

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search