dann

English translation: in this way / by these means

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dann
English translation:in this way / by these means
Entered by: Helen Shiner

09:45 Aug 6, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Coaching/Psychology/Socio
German term or phrase: dann
"In anderen Fällen wird der Coach vorschlagen, eine neu zu bewältigende Situation, etwa das Führen eines Kritikgesprächs, im Schonraum des Coachings zu üben. Dann erweitert der Klient seine Handlungs- und Deutungsmuster."

Looking at the literal translation and synonyms, I come up with things like "then," and "subsequenty." That's okay, but it seems that something like, "as a result" makes more sense. Can I make that leap of logic, or is it better to stick with a more literal translation? Any evidence for other translations of "dann" that don't have anything to do with time?
Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
in this way / by these means
Explanation:
Suggestions. I am sure there are other ways of dealing with this. Yes, it does require some logical continuity.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in that case, if this is so
Edith Kelly
4 +1thus
Max Hellwig
3 +2in this way / by these means
Helen Shiner
3..accordingly.
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in that case, if this is so


Explanation:
should do

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das war auch mein spontaner Gedanke.
2 hrs

agree  Inge Luus
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

agree  British Diana: Yes, definitely not temporal here
1 day 6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in this way / by these means


Explanation:
Suggestions. I am sure there are other ways of dealing with this. Yes, it does require some logical continuity.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert
0 min
  -> Thanks, Camilla

agree  Nicola Wood
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicola

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thus


Explanation:
More elegant maybe...

Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): Would the native speakers accept "and thus"?
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..accordingly.


Explanation:
Requires no leap of logic and keeps the flow, imo.

The client will broaden his patterns of action and interpretation accordingly.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search