Anstaltsinsasse

English translation: inmates

11:26 Nov 21, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / German legislation
German term or phrase: Anstaltsinsasse
Die X gelten im Vollzug einer gerichtlich angeordneten Freiheitsentziehung nicht für die Beschäftigung jugendlicher Anstaltsinsassen mit der Zubereitung und Ausgabe der Anstaltsverpflegung.

Finishing the Youth Employment Protection Act... This is one of the last provisions. The sentence falls under the section "employment as enforcement of deprivation of liberty". Are these "inmates of institutions" (but what institution?), maybe a loony bin? criminally insane?

Need help to sort this out. The second question is about this sentence as well.

Marcus
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:inmates
Explanation:
Long time no see :-)

Wouldn't 'inmates' suffice in this context? 'Anstalt' most probably refers to 'Justizvollzugsanstalt', which is German bureaucratese for prison/jail. See, for example, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/5150...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8inmates
Steffen Walter
3 +2prison inmate
Max Hellwig
5inmate
Claudia Hoffmann
3 -2jale bird
Oleksandr Somin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prison inmate


Explanation:
Sounds like a prison, it says Freiheitseintziehung.

Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: People under a certain age are sent to youth offender instiutions - you could conceivably call them "youth prisons" but not "prisons"
16 mins

agree  writeaway
48 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: I would just change it to plural in this case as the asker asked the plural term.
2 hrs
  -> true :) inmates then

agree  philgoddard: Allegro has a point, but you were still first with a more or less correct answer.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Anstaltsinsassen
inmates


Explanation:
Long time no see :-)

Wouldn't 'inmates' suffice in this context? 'Anstalt' most probably refers to 'Justizvollzugsanstalt', which is German bureaucratese for prison/jail. See, for example, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/5150...


Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: inmate for the singular
38 mins
  -> The plural is used in the relevant context (see above).

agree  writeaway
47 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
51 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 hr

agree  BirgitBerlin
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

agree  Oleksandr Somin
6 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inmate


Explanation:
inmate

Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Why are you making the same suggestion hours later?
17 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: @ Steffen: There are quite a few contributors to this site who use this selfsame ploy very effectively.
34 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
jale bird


Explanation:
=

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nora Morrison: Did you mean: jail bird?
1 hr

disagree  William Swanson: Apart from the spelling, the register of this is too informal
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search