Abgeltungsverordnung

English translation: Abgeltungsverordnung (compensation ordinance)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgeltungsverordnung
English translation:Abgeltungsverordnung (compensation ordinance)
Entered by: Sanni Kruger (X)

10:33 Dec 1, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / waste management
German term or phrase: Abgeltungsverordnung
This is about a new regulation that is coming into force in Austria at the beginning of next year. So far, I have failed to find a satisfactory translation. I have ideas, but wonder if the term has been translated before. Can anyone help? Here is a snippet of the text:
Werden Verpackungsabfälle nicht richtig getrennt und landen im Restmüll, müssen sich Kommunen um die Entsorgung kümmern und letztlich die Mehrkosten tragen. Um diesen Mehraufwand der Kommunen auszugleichen, verabschiedete Österreich jetzt eine sogenannte *Abgeltungsverordnung*, die am 1. Januar 2016 wirksam wird. Die *Abgeltungsverordnung* regelt jene Zahlungen, die die Sammel- und Verwertungssysteme als finanziellen Ausgleich für alle Verpackungen, die im Restmüll landen, an die Kommunen zu leisten haben.
Sanni Kruger (X)
United Kingdom
Abgeltungsverordnung (compensation ordinance)
Explanation:
I think you have two options here.

One is to do a very helpful translation that gives as much information as possible - say, "unsorted packaging waste compensation ordinance".

That's what I'd normally do, but the other option is to do a literal translation. I believe that is more appropriate here, since the text goes on to explain what it is - basically an additional landfill tax charged to manufacturers for waste that's thrown away when it should be recycled.

I normally prefer "regulation" for "Verordnung". However, that would make it "compensation regulation", which is a possible translation but sounds a bit odd to me.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abgeltungsverordnung (compensation ordinance)
philgoddard
3(Austrian) Ordinance on Compensation
Peter Koczian
3Countervailing (Residual Waste) Charges Ordinance/(EU) Regulation
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(AT) Abgeltungsverordnung
Countervailing (Residual Waste) Charges Ordinance/(EU) Regulation


Explanation:
Not a countervailing duty but charge to counterbalance the waste recycling effort.

Example sentence(s):
  • This page explains when any anti-dumping or countervailing charges must be paid, and includes notes on special cases such as duty suspension schemes
  • DEFINITION of 'Countervailing Duties' Tariffs levied on imported goods to offset subsidies made to producers of these goods in the exporting country.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/abgeltun...
    Reference: http://https://www.nibusinessinfo.co.uk/content/when-pay-ant...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abgeltungsverordnung (compensation ordinance)


Explanation:
I think you have two options here.

One is to do a very helpful translation that gives as much information as possible - say, "unsorted packaging waste compensation ordinance".

That's what I'd normally do, but the other option is to do a literal translation. I believe that is more appropriate here, since the text goes on to explain what it is - basically an additional landfill tax charged to manufacturers for waste that's thrown away when it should be recycled.

I normally prefer "regulation" for "Verordnung". However, that would make it "compensation regulation", which is a possible translation but sounds a bit odd to me.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Phil, Thanks for your help. You're exactly on the right track. with the help of another colleague I found the pricise answer Compensation Order Household Packaging 2015 here: http://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/tris/en/search/?trisaction=search.detail&year=2014&num=522


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Austrian) Ordinance on Compensation


Explanation:
...is admittedly not very elegant, but follows the precedent set by the German Minstry of Justice (-> http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/Teilliste_translations.htm... that never strays from "Ordinance" whenever the source is called a Verordnung. If you're after a safe and conservative translation, this is what I would go for.

If you're looking for beauty instead, make it "(Austrian) Compensation Act".

The credit for "compensation" goes in any case to philgoddard.

Peter Koczian
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: How is this different from my answer, apart from being longer?
8 hrs
  -> Well, it's actually shorter. Not a big difference though, but still a difference. Having said that, I consider your answer to be quite good.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search