erlöst

English translation: gain

10:40 Jul 13, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Stocks and shares
German term or phrase: erlöst
Context:

"Was haben die Herren X und Y mit dem Börsengang erlöst?"

In the minutes of an AGM.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Minutes
* Target audience: Shareholders
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
English translation:gain
Explanation:
I agree there's a certain bluntness to that question:

"What did x and y gain by going public?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-07-13 11:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this were about putting numbers on a spreadsheet, there would have been no need to put two guys front and center in that question. But the question has an edge. Sounds like the asker wants them to be held accountable for their actions by asking them to what extent they benefited personally from going public.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, but I won't enter this into the KudoZ open glossary as it is rather too context-spcific.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(AmE) net > netted ('reeled in')
Adrian MM. (X)
4reclaim
Tatijana Kostovska
3raise
Mack Tillman
3gain
Michael Martin, MA
3rewrite
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclaim


Explanation:
...

Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rewrite


Explanation:
What revenue did Messrs. X and Y generate through....

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gain


Explanation:
I agree there's a certain bluntness to that question:

"What did x and y gain by going public?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-07-13 11:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this were about putting numbers on a spreadsheet, there would have been no need to put two guys front and center in that question. But the question has an edge. Sounds like the asker wants them to be held accountable for their actions by asking them to what extent they benefited personally from going public.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks, but I won't enter this into the KudoZ open glossary as it is rather too context-spcific.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: thanks once more for posting my suggestion, Michael.//Of course you can read the discussion before posting, why not?
9 mins
  -> Sorry, Ramey, I can’t keep checking discussion entries while I am posting a solution. If my solutions overlap with somebody else’s input, this happens only because I haven’t seen them, not because I rely on them for inspiration

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erlösen > erlöst
(AmE) net > netted ('reeled in')


Explanation:
Zahn DE/EN financial dictionary: erlösen (aus de Verkauf eine Anleihe): receive (net. generate) from the sale of a bond.

Net in the sense of reel in and not as opposed to grossed.

City of London-speak: raked off,


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=3686002
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rake+off
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise


Explanation:
How much capital/equity die Mr. X and Mr. Y raise through the IPO?

Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search