die Arbeitnehmervertreter im Aufsichtsrat

English translation: employee representatives on the Supervisory Board

19:10 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: die Arbeitnehmervertreter im Aufsichtsrat
die Arbeitnehmervertreter im Aufsichtsrat (AR) der ***** AG möchten sich im Rahmen ihrer Arbeit über wichtige Märkte/Standorte der ***** AG informieren. In diesem Zusammenhang möchten wir auch die Gegebenheiten in Spanien etwas näher kennen lernen.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:employee representatives on the Supervisory Board
Explanation:
Pursuant to the German Employees' Representation Act ("Betriebsverfassungsgesetz"), a certain number of Supervisory Board members of larger companies are elected by employees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-01-28 20:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming that this concerns a German company, IIRC members of the Management Board are *not* employees - they are regarded as \"Organe\" (i.e. part of the company\'s executive bodies and committees).

Although there doesn\'t appear to be a uniform wording distinguishing between white-collar and blue-collar workers, \"workforce\" or \"staff\" is probably better (more neutral).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6employee representatives on the Supervisory Board
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Staff representatives on the Supervisory Board
David Moore
4representatives of the workforce
silvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representatives of the workforce


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 19:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... on the Supervisory Board (sorry, forgot to add that)

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mandy Williams: Too long because this term can occur several times in a text.
45 mins

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: "workforce representatives" would be fine, though...
58 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staff representatives on the Supervisory Board


Explanation:
That's the one which sounds best to me - matter of opinion, I imagine....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Works best, I think.
51 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
employee representatives on the Supervisory Board


Explanation:
Pursuant to the German Employees' Representation Act ("Betriebsverfassungsgesetz"), a certain number of Supervisory Board members of larger companies are elected by employees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-01-28 20:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming that this concerns a German company, IIRC members of the Management Board are *not* employees - they are regarded as \"Organe\" (i.e. part of the company\'s executive bodies and committees).

Although there doesn\'t appear to be a uniform wording distinguishing between white-collar and blue-collar workers, \"workforce\" or \"staff\" is probably better (more neutral).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X): ja, passt besser.
3 mins

neutral  silvia glatzhofer: wouldn't "employee" exclude blue-collar workers?
7 mins

agree  desiderata (X): except it should be workers' reps; even the CEO is an employee.
12 mins

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: that would make the CEO an Arbeitnehmer too, as are "blue-collar" workers
59 mins

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: but would go for "workers'" too as it sounds more natural in English; would keep "employees" for "Mitarbeiter"
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier: workers, not employee
2 hrs

agree  vishoy: agree with Anne,workers better than employee
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search