Vertrauenspersonen

English translation: employee counselor

13:01 Jan 8, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sustainability report
German term or phrase: Vertrauenspersonen
Text is part of a sustainability report for an office furniture manufacturer:

Des Weiteren sorgen Fachkräfte für Arbeitssicherheit, Sicherheitsbeauftragte, der Betriebsarzt, die Personalleitung, Vertrauenspersonen und der Umweltmanagementbeauftragte für die kon-sequente Einhaltung aller Schutzmaßnahmen der lokalen Gemeinschaft sowie schutzbedürftiger Gruppen.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:employee counselor
Explanation:
The term 'employee representative' suggests someone from a labor union but that's not what is meant here..

"When your boss insists that you schedule an appointment with an employee counselor, take it as an opportunity to confide in a professional about difficult workplace situations."
http://woman.thenest.com/boss-says-see-employee-counselor-17...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
This is what I used in the translation because "employee representative" sounded less neutral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5employee representative
Carola Lange
3 +1employee counselor
Michael Martin, MA
3person you can trust
sahmed21
3confidants
gangels
3confidential/support person
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confidential/support person


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/search/

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: Ramey unfortunately not in this context
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
employee representative


Explanation:
Based on the definitions in these two resources:
Target language:
https://www.shef.ac.uk/hr/guidance/performance/enabling/role...
Source language
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitarbeitergespräch

By these definitions, it may also indicate a Union representative, but it may be better to stick with the more generic term, as the source does not specify 'union'
I also considered 'ombudsman', but think it's probably too formal in this context
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Ombudsperson

Carola Lange
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Agree with all your points and, as you say, "ombudsman" wouldn't work in this context.
31 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, much better
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Yes, though your references don't support this. Here's one: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Vertrauensperson
2 hrs
  -> context is everything - the Sheffield uni provides a link to use of the target term in a target language source - here are a few more https://www.nibusinessinfo.co.uk/content/role-employee-repre... http://www.acas.org.uk/media/pdf/h/o/Representati

agree  Melanie Meyer
1 day 0 min

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: This is not a generic term at all - union rep is the first thought that comes to mind when hearing this..!
2 days 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confidants


Explanation:
is the straightforward translation, but here, "specially commissioned individuals" or "persons of trust" may be more fitting; perhaps "aides" (re aide de camp)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: not in this context unfortunately
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person you can trust


Explanation:
a person you can trust/a person one can trust/someone one can trust or confide in

depends on context

sahmed21
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee counselor


Explanation:
The term 'employee representative' suggests someone from a labor union but that's not what is meant here..

"When your boss insists that you schedule an appointment with an employee counselor, take it as an opportunity to confide in a professional about difficult workplace situations."
http://woman.thenest.com/boss-says-see-employee-counselor-17...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
This is what I used in the translation because "employee representative" sounded less neutral.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search