umsatzstarkes Jahr

English translation: high-turnover year

06:07 Feb 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: umsatzstarkes Jahr
Unterstützt wird die positive Entwi­cklung durch ein umsatzstarkes Jahr­ des Messestandbaus XX und YY (Stan­dbaufirmen) – beides erfolgreiche M­arken der Messe xx

profitable ye­ar?
martina1974
Austria
English translation:high-turnover year
Explanation:
I don't see that any other qualifier is needed here (busy, robust, top...)
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Profitable year
Sonja Marks
4 +1a busy trading year for [name of company]
Lancashireman
4high-turnover year
AllegroTrans
3robust sales year
michael10705
3top selling year / or rewrite
Wendy Streitparth
3year of boosted revenue
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
To my friend Lancashireman
gangels

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profitable year


Explanation:
You are there already!
Alternatively you could use 'a year of strong sales'

Sonja Marks
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Not profit: some companies post huge sales revenues but still make a loss ...
1 hr
  -> You're right of course Tony. STRONG SALES then is better.

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I'd go along with "a year of strong sales", but as far as "profitable" is concerned, I agree with TonyTK.
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: with TonyTK
7 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Disagree with your first answer, agree with your second.
10 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: profit and turnover are quite separate notions
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein umsatzstarkes Jahr­ des [Firmennamen]
a busy trading year for [name of company]


Explanation:
... a fun filled London venue where they can relax together and celebrate the end of a busy trading year.
https://cievents.com/uk/case-study/wagamama-annual-staff-par...

...as we head towards the closure of a busy trading year...
http://www.dowsongroup.com/wdg-successful-recruitment-campai...

Another busy trading year for Nationwide Handling team as we all had our annual “Get together” on Friday 23rd September.
http://nationwidehandling.co.uk/engineer-of-the-year-2016/

As the other commentators have said, strong sales may well go hand in hand with high profits, but that is not implicit in umsatzstark.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree. Without it, I would now be in minus territory!

disagree  gangels: Handeln (trading) und verkaufen (selling) sind zwei verschiedene Sachen
8 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: "busy trading" does not equate to high turnover per se//I agree, but just using the rather nebulous term "busy" is too vague imo
10 hrs
  -> 'Turnover' seems to be a British English term for what the Americans call 'sales'. // 'Stark' (DE) does not always equate to 'strong' (EN). Very often, it just sounds translated.

agree  Björn Vrooman: Cut sales, cut turnover, cut trading. First, they offer I&D services. Second, agree with Wendy--needs a rewrite. Third, this is marketing(!). As simple as: They had a "busy 2017." These two are "driving growth," so "umsatz-" is at best redundant.
1 day 21 mins
  -> Thanks. I agree with your comment re 'sales' for services rather than products. These two Stan­dbaufirmen are what we might call 'tradesmen' in British English.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top selling year / or rewrite


Explanation:
The year 1959 was a great one for many British bike builders; it was their top selling year in many cases.
http://www.realclassic.co.uk/aboutfiles/about09021100.html

Sight & Sound records its top selling year
http://www.bfi.org.uk/sites/bfi.org.uk/files/downloads/bfi-a...

Rewrite:
The positive development was backed up by the surge in sales recorded by XX and YY ....



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "top" is suggesting a superlative which is not in the source text
9 hrs
  -> OK, then high selling, but really I prefer rewriting it.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
year of boosted revenue


Explanation:
This positive ​trend​ has been underpinned/backed up by a year of boosted revenue(s) for XX and YY, both being successful brands that are featured at the XX trade show.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "boosted" is suggesting a comparitive which I don't see in the source terrm
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robust sales year


Explanation:
Might be another possible way to express it....

michael10705
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-turnover year


Explanation:
I don't see that any other qualifier is needed here (busy, robust, top...)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
vielen Dank!




Reference comments


1 day 15 hrs
Reference: To my friend Lancashireman

Reference information:
PS: (My sentimental ties to Lancashire stem from a romance with a Mancunian lady some fifty years ago, it can now be revealed).
I always translate "Umsatz" as "sales" and when used in terms of "Absatzgeschwindigkeit" (is there a better word? Inventarumschlag??) as "turnover". I know that in Britain "turnover" is sometimes used in place of "sales".

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search