International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Fakturenvorschlag

English translation: cost estimate

13:50 Feb 13, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Fakturenvorschlag
I'm translating a batch of documents relating to services rendered by one business for another business: the quotation, invoice, payment reminders etc. One of these documents is a "Fakturenvorschlag". It appears to be the invoice but without an invoice number. Is this just another word for "proforma invoice"?
Angela Rimmer
United Kingdom
English translation:cost estimate
Explanation:
Since it is only an informal "Vorschlag" (i.e. suggested price) without invoice no. the product evidently has not yet actually been sold, which reduces the document to no more than a cost estimate (oder wie man heute sagt, 'Kostenvoranschlag'). So sehe ich es



Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
After some research and consulting the ITI German Network, this is the answer that fits best. "invoice proposal" and "preliminary invoice" appear to be correct in very specialised project management contexts. But in a more general context, I think cost estimate is closer to a more idiomatic translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Invoice proposal or preliminary invoice (see below)
Ellen Kraus
2cost estimate
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invoice proposal or preliminary invoice (see below)


Explanation:
About invoice proposals - MSDN - Microsoft



https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/.../aa571807(v=ax.10).aspx



When you create an invoice, a preliminary invoice, also named an invoice proposal, is created at the same time. Information about invoicing, such as the invoicing method and the transactions to be included, is defined in the invoice proposal. Invoice proposals are created for the following: Invoices. Credit notes. On-account

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: I tried to send this agreement yesterday but made a mistake somehow
16 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cost estimate


Explanation:
Since it is only an informal "Vorschlag" (i.e. suggested price) without invoice no. the product evidently has not yet actually been sold, which reduces the document to no more than a cost estimate (oder wie man heute sagt, 'Kostenvoranschlag'). So sehe ich es





gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
After some research and consulting the ITI German Network, this is the answer that fits best. "invoice proposal" and "preliminary invoice" appear to be correct in very specialised project management contexts. But in a more general context, I think cost estimate is closer to a more idiomatic translation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search