Datenschutzleitlinie

English translation: privacy policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenschutzleitlinie
English translation:privacy policy
Entered by: Ryan Saxon Montcalm

16:51 Feb 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate policy
German term or phrase: Datenschutzleitlinie
I've a customer who wants to use "Data Protection Guideline" for this, which I don't like for several reasons: "guideline" in the singular is awkward and rarely used in English and for me is usually a pretty good indicator that the text was translated by a non-native English speaker. Just about everywhere "Leitlinie" (sing.) is used in German it's translated as "guidelines".

I'm trying to find the industry standard equivalent for this, which I'm pretty sure is "Data Protection Policy", but wanted to get a second opinion. It's actually a "sub-section" in a "Datenschutzkonzept". Thanks for any help.
Ryan Saxon Montcalm
United States
privacy policy
Explanation:
This is what they usually call this in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-15 17:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you talking about a corporate entity? That was my assumption. If this comes from a government agency or regulator, that's a different story.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data protection guidelines
philgoddard
4 +1privacy policy
Michael Martin, MA
5 -1Data Protection Directive
Jo Hance
2data protection guide
gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data protection guidelines


Explanation:
Your customer is wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-15 17:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no standard translation for this, but "guidelines" is the simplest and most obvious. You could also say "rules" or "policy" or "procedures", but I don't see any need to if there's an exact English equivalent.

I agree that "guideline" looks like a mistranslation.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: I contacted the mediator about splitting the points because I actually used a hybrid term that was half your suggestion and half Micheal's (Data Protection Policy), but they never responded to my message. Sorry, but thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: --> guideline (singular). This is the most commonly used term. Directive is only used for Directive 95/46/EC of the European Community.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for agreeing, but actually I said guidelines, plural.

agree  Sanni Kruger: That would be my preferred translation.
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Data Protection Directive


Explanation:
Ryan, I know the feeling. If it relates to EU , it is almost certainly Directive, see Eur-lex website, there are so many of them. In the UK we would use Law, if referring to the national law. If it refers only to the company's internal regs. I would use policy. Perhaps add a note regarding the sing. vs. Plural use in English. Ask the client whether they are talking about the EU Directive. Hope this helps. Regards.

Jo Hance
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: This would probably only be used if it was an EU Directive. That would be Directive 95/46/EC - the EU Data Protection Directive.
1 hr

disagree  philgoddard: That's Richtlinie, not Leitlinie. // It's not hairsplitting. It's one of the rare instances where there's a single, correct and official translation. An EU directive is a Richtlinie.
2 hrs
  -> well, again Phil it's all about context, isn't it. Hair-splitting can become a counter-productive business.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privacy policy


Explanation:
This is what they usually call this in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-15 17:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you talking about a corporate entity? That was my assumption. If this comes from a government agency or regulator, that's a different story.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I actually used Data Protection Policy. But my main issue was with "Guideline", so your suggestion of using "Policy" came closest to solving the problem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss: In the US, absolutely.... I am constantly confronted with the data protection vs. privacy
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
data protection guide


Explanation:
would do
or even 'hint'/'suggestion'

gangels
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search