Anbahnungstechnik and anbahnungstechnisch

English translation: in terms of lead generation / (business) prospecting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anbahnungstechnisch
English translation:in terms of lead generation / (business) prospecting
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:52 Apr 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Anbahnungstechnik and anbahnungstechnisch
The document is a business plan and in one paragraph it discusses the difference in operational processes between the business divisions within the company in terms of 'anbahnungstechnisch' (as an adverb).
Muhammad Syarif
Indonesia
(method/process of) lead generation / business prospecting
Explanation:
This appears to be related to prospecting or lead generation ('Geschäftsanbahnung'). See, for instance, https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/marketing_marke... and http://www.lboro.ac.uk/research/crcc/events/archive/openings...

'Insbesondere anbahnungstechnisch unterscheiden sich die Geschäftsbereiche.' =>
'More specifically, the individual (business) divisions apply different [or 'customised'] processes of prospecting/lead generation.'

In German, '-technisch' is commonly used as a filler that can often be paraphrased or omitted altogether.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(method/process of) lead generation / business prospecting
Steffen Walter
3in terms of procedure
gangels
3 -1initiatingly
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ruth Wye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
initiatingly


Explanation:
anbahnen - initiate
-technisch is often used as meaning: relating to

Ruth Wye
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: initiatingly is not a word
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anbahnungstechnik
(method/process of) lead generation / business prospecting


Explanation:
This appears to be related to prospecting or lead generation ('Geschäftsanbahnung'). See, for instance, https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/marketing_marke... and http://www.lboro.ac.uk/research/crcc/events/archive/openings...

'Insbesondere anbahnungstechnisch unterscheiden sich die Geschäftsbereiche.' =>
'More specifically, the individual (business) divisions apply different [or 'customised'] processes of prospecting/lead generation.'

In German, '-technisch' is commonly used as a filler that can often be paraphrased or omitted altogether.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 519

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: This is one of the more horrible uses of "-technisch" I've seen so far. I'd suggest you de-nominalize: "divisions generate leads in different ways / each division has its own way of generating leads" or something. Nevertheless, I agree with what you said.
4 hrs
  -> ... and I agree with your improvement on what I suggested.

agree  Lancashireman
5 hrs

agree  TonyTK
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terms of procedure


Explanation:
& procedurally=anbahnungstechnisch

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Too vague. This is most probably about 'Geschäftsanbahnung'.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search