Universalversammlung

English translation: (referred to as a \"Universalversammlung\" under Swiss law)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Universalversammlung
English translation:(referred to as a \"Universalversammlung\" under Swiss law)
Entered by: carmen05

22:22 Jul 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Universalversammlung
Hi!
Ich übersetze eine Errichtungsurkunde einer Aktiengesellschaft.

Der Text ist:
"Ist das gesamte Aktienkapital anwesend, so kann eine Generalversammlung ohne vorherige Einberufung abgehalten werden, vorausgesetzt, dass kein Einspruch erhoben wird (Universalsammlung)."

Wie ist "Universalsammlung" auf Englisch?

Vielen Dank!
carmen05
Uruguay
(referred to as a "Universalversammlung" under Swiss law)
Explanation:
Based on Wikipedia (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universalversammlung), it looks like the text actually corresponds to the legal definition of a "Univeralversammlung": Die Universalversammlung ist im Schweizer Recht die Versammlung sämtlicher Aktionäre bzw. Vertreter einer Aktiengesellschaft ohne Einhaltung der für eine ordentliche Generalversammlung vorgeschriebenen Einberufungsvorschriften (Artikel 701 Schweizerisches Obligationenrecht (OR)).

Rather than translating the term as "Universal General Meeting", which does not appear to mean anything in English, perhaps you could add the following in brackets: '(referred to as a "Universalversammlung" under Swiss law)' -- assuming this is in fact a Swiss term.

Selected response from:

Bruce Campbell
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Shareholders' Meeting
Sangeeta Joshi
3 +2(referred to as a "Universalversammlung" under Swiss law)
Bruce Campbell
3 +2universal general meeting
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
universal general meeting


Explanation:
Not sure there's an established term for this. But here's one option:

"Subject to the provisions governing a Universal General Meeting (Universalversammlung), resolutions may not be passed on any agenda items not announced in this way except where they relate to convening an Extraordinary General Meeting or carrying out a Special General Meeting at the request of a shareholder" https://ar16.investisgroup.com/en/shareholders-participation...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...
19 mins

agree  Stephanie Schimkowitsch: I would also capitalize the words, "Universal General Meeting", as shown in Michael's quote above. Being picky, but accurate :-)
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Literal translation - yes; meaningful in English - no (sounds like science fiction)
19 hrs
  -> GSM doesn't capture the Swiss term any better than this. Not the Swiss' fault, there's no exact match in the Anglo-Saxon corporate world. Better to use a term that reflects Swiss idiosyncrasy than use an English term that's misleading.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(referred to as a "Universalversammlung" under Swiss law)


Explanation:
Based on Wikipedia (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universalversammlung), it looks like the text actually corresponds to the legal definition of a "Univeralversammlung": Die Universalversammlung ist im Schweizer Recht die Versammlung sämtlicher Aktionäre bzw. Vertreter einer Aktiengesellschaft ohne Einhaltung der für eine ordentliche Generalversammlung vorgeschriebenen Einberufungsvorschriften (Artikel 701 Schweizerisches Obligationenrecht (OR)).

Rather than translating the term as "Universal General Meeting", which does not appear to mean anything in English, perhaps you could add the following in brackets: '(referred to as a "Universalversammlung" under Swiss law)' -- assuming this is in fact a Swiss term.



Bruce Campbell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, as an adjunct
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Shareholders' Meeting


Explanation:
The Companies Act, 71 of 2008 (“Act”) gives shareholders certain substantive powers which include, among others, the power to amend the Memorandum of Incorporation of the company (“MOI”), the power to elect and remove directors, and the power to approve the disposal of all or the greater part of the company’s assets...
The Act draws a distinction between a general shareholders’ meeting and an annual general meeting (“AGM”). An AGM is a shareholders’ meeting which is held once in every calendar year (but no more than 15 months after the date of the previous AGM), and at which very specific business must be transacted...
A shareholders’ meeting may also be called on shorter notice than the period prescribed, provided that every shareholder who is entitled to vote is present at the meeting and votes to waive the minimum notice period.

https://dommisseattorneys.co.za/blog/companies-act-71-of-200...

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  AllegroTrans: or General Meeting of Shareholders
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search