aus seiner Mitte

English translation: will appoint one of its members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus seiner Mitte
English translation:will appoint one of its members
Entered by: carmen05

18:39 Jul 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: aus seiner Mitte
Hello!
The paragraph I copy below is not easy to understand for me. There is some mistake there.
What do you think?
I think that it refers to: if the Board of Managers consists of only one member....
Could it be?
But then: what does "aus seiner Mitte" mean in this case?

"Besteht der Verwaltungsrat aus mehr als aus einem Mitglied, so konstituiert er sich selbst. Er wählt in diesem Fall aus seiner Mitte den Vorsitzenden und eventuell dessen Stellvertreter, ferner den Sekretär, welcher nicht Mitglied des Verwaltungsrates sein muss."

Thank you!
carmen05
Uruguay
will appoint one of its members
Explanation:
...to act as chair. Or you could say appoint a chair from among its members.

The extra "aus" is a typo. It should read "mehr als einem".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will appoint one of its members
philgoddard
3Should the......etc
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help with a paragraph
Should the......etc


Explanation:
Should the executive committee be comprised of more than one person, it shall constitute from within. Among its members, the chairperson and vice chair shall be selected [by majority vote], in addition to the secretary, the latter of which need not be part of the committee.

PS Verwaltungsrat is the executive committee, not board of directors ('Aufsichtsrat' and senior to the former)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Sorry, but I think this sounds odd. And Verwaltungsrat is management board, as opposed to Aufsichtsrat, supervisory board.
3 hrs
  -> no management board in the US

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will appoint one of its members


Explanation:
...to act as chair. Or you could say appoint a chair from among its members.

The extra "aus" is a typo. It should read "mehr als einem".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely... but maybe "shall" as we're in legal speak mode
12 mins
  -> "Will" is increasingly common now. But thanks for agreeing!

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs

agree  Silke Walter
18 hrs

agree  Stephanie Schimkowitsch
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search