Einlassbestätigung

English translation: replacement ticket

11:44 Jul 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / ticketing website
German term or phrase: Einlassbestätigung
This is from a ticketing website:

"anbei senden wir Ihnen eine ***Einlassbestätigung*** als Ersatz für Ihre Tickets.
Bitte legen Sie diese in Verbindung mit einem gültigen Lichtbildausweis am Einlass vor."

It seems to be quite common in Germany to issue these instead of duplicate tickets. Does anyone have an English translation?
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
English translation:replacement ticket
Explanation:
eventful.com › Stadt Frankfurt Events › Other

Sollten Sie die Karten verloren haben, bekommen Sie von der Vorverkaufsstelle, an der sie das Ticket erworben haben, eine Einlassbestätigung zugeschickt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 17:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: replacement duplicate ticket

www.atgtickets.com › Customer Care

Organise replacement duplicate tickets here if you've lost your tickets or if your tickets haven't arrived. Help here from ATG Tickets Customer Care.
Ticketmaster.com - Help | Lost, Stolen, or Destroyed Tickets
https://www.ticketmaster.com/h/lost-tickets.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 17:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"voucher" if you don't fancy "ticket"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-15 17:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ticket replacement voucher"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-15 17:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-15 18:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or quite simply "substitute/replacement ticket"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. In the end I suggestested "duplcate ticket" to the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1replacement ticket
David Hollywood
3 +1lost ticket voucher /reprint tickets
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement ticket


Explanation:
eventful.com › Stadt Frankfurt Events › Other

Sollten Sie die Karten verloren haben, bekommen Sie von der Vorverkaufsstelle, an der sie das Ticket erworben haben, eine Einlassbestätigung zugeschickt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 17:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: replacement duplicate ticket

www.atgtickets.com › Customer Care

Organise replacement duplicate tickets here if you've lost your tickets or if your tickets haven't arrived. Help here from ATG Tickets Customer Care.
Ticketmaster.com - Help | Lost, Stolen, or Destroyed Tickets
https://www.ticketmaster.com/h/lost-tickets.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 17:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"voucher" if you don't fancy "ticket"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-15 17:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ticket replacement voucher"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-15 17:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-15 18:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or quite simply "substitute/replacement ticket"

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. In the end I suggestested "duplcate ticket" to the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Hi David - only saw now that we are quoting from the same site:-)
2 hrs
  -> no worries Johanna and think we're on the right track

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost ticket voucher /reprint tickets


Explanation:


"Lost, Stolen or Destroyed Tickets

Contact us as soon as you notice the tickets are missing and we will explain the procedures for the event and venue you will be attending. Generally, Lost Ticket Vouchers will not be issued until 48 hours before the event.

Destroyed tickets?

Contact us as soon as possible, so we can verify your seat location and reprint your tickets.

http://www.ticketmaster.com.au/h/lost_tix.html

Lost or stolen tickets cannot be replaced. We can reprint tickets on venue ticket stock, non-Warehouse commemorative ticket stock. [...]Ticket reprint requests can be emailed to: whtix@davematthewsband.com.

https://davematthewsband.desk.com/customer/en/portal/article...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Schimkowitsch: Lost Ticket Voucher seems the best fit to me
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephanie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search