als durchlaufenden Posten anbieten

English translation: (accept/provide/designate/treat) as a pass-through item

11:42 Nov 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: als durchlaufenden Posten anbieten
"Für durchgehend optimale Auftragsbearbeitung bieten wir unseren Kunden die Organisation des Transports ***als durchlaufenden Posten an***"

UND

"We begleiten Sie dabei durch den Auswahlprzess für anspruchsvolle Kundenprojekte and ***bieten Ihnen den Transport als durchlaufenden Posten an***"

(Transport of large trees from a tree nursery)
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:(accept/provide/designate/treat) as a pass-through item
Explanation:
https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/pass-through-items

"..the Parties assume that the payments will be treated as a pass-through item (durchlaufender Posten) for Tax purposes at the level of the respective Company or Subsidiary that receives the payment and is tax-neutral at that level." https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/315189/0001104659170...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael and Birgit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1we will arrange transport and add the cost to our invoice
Daniel Arnold
3 +1(accept/provide/designate/treat) as a pass-through item
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(accept/provide/designate/treat) as a pass-through item


Explanation:
https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/pass-through-items

"..the Parties assume that the payments will be treated as a pass-through item (durchlaufender Posten) for Tax purposes at the level of the respective Company or Subsidiary that receives the payment and is tax-neutral at that level." https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/315189/0001104659170...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael and Birgit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think people will understand this. Do you mean "at cost"?
18 mins
  -> Yes, at cost. The intended audience will understand this.

agree  Birgit Gläser: it is at cost, but as third party services which they will only organise, but e.g. not accept any liability for.... at least in Finance/Accounting not an uncommon term
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Birgit!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we will arrange transport and add the cost to our invoice


Explanation:
I would like to suggest something in more plain English here. It certainly is a pass-through item but I wouldn't quite phrase it like that in this instance.

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search