Geschäftsführerin

English translation: Executive Director Ms. X

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsführerin Fr. X (Kunstmuseum)
English translation:Executive Director Ms. X
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

11:33 Dec 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Translation from German/Germany into American English has to be near publication-ready
German term or phrase: Geschäftsführerin
Hi,

I have decided to make this one PRO level irrespective of the going view on the term Geschäftsführer among professional translators and this particular KudoZ question. I hope the community can see my point upon inspecting the following confidentiality-sensitive context (the German surrounding the term having already been translated into English by me to play it 100% safe in that respect):

Art Gallery [City], [domestic legal form of a non-profit-making company]
Represented by the ***[Director?]*** XY
Street address
ZIP code - City


So with a non-profit-making operating company running and legally representing a large and important Art Gallery, how do you -- properly -- refer to the Geschäftsführer(in) in American English in this context?

There are only a few shortlisted options I have compiled: General Manager, Director, CEO (probably overblown?).

Manager, in the sense of sole person running a business, in turn, is a word I would rather expect in the context of a restaurant or eatery or something - is that right?

Managing Director, in turn, is AFAIK not a common term in North America.

So what would you put?

Thanks,

Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Executive director
Explanation:
The Art Gallery of Alberta is a major non-profit art gallery located in Edmonton (Canada). "Executive director" is the title of the person in charge there.
Selected response from:

Spencer Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Spencer, Susanna M. and Michael Martin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Executive director
Spencer Nelson
4Business Manager
Katarina Peters
4Managing Director
Alexander Schleber
4director or manager, Ms. .X....
Ellen Kraus
4General Manager
David Moore
4CEO or executive director
Michael Martin, MA
3(just) director
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director or manager, Ms. .X....


Explanation:
I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CEO or executive director


Explanation:
are the usual US terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-12-02 11:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing overblown about calling the person in charge of a nonprofit the CEO.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive director


Explanation:
The Art Gallery of Alberta is a major non-profit art gallery located in Edmonton (Canada). "Executive director" is the title of the person in charge there.

Spencer Nelson
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Spencer, Susanna M. and Michael Martin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://www.ago.net/stephan-jost-appointed-michael-and-sonja-...
4 hrs

agree  Susanna Miles: https://www.springfieldart.net/?page_id=4673
1 day 51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(just) director


Explanation:
mag.rochester.edu/plugins/acrobat/teachers/MuseumCareers.pdf


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managing Director


Explanation:
That is, IMO, the most usual translation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: for an art gallery??
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Manager


Explanation:
simply.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Manager


Explanation:
According to Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch, if the company is a closed or privately-held corporation )could be, of a gallery), this would be the term used.,

David Moore
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search