Ergebnis

English translation: result

17:19 Nov 8, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / telephone sales
German term or phrase: Ergebnis
Der Gesprächskontakt wird mit einem Ergebnis versehen

I know this "simple" word is in the Kudoz glossary (many times), but I still cannot figure out what it means to say that a "contact" with a sales target has a "result." Every phone call ever made has a "result"! Is there a nuance I am missing here?

Here's the full passage:

* XXX verrechnet nach Kontakt.

* Pro Kontakt mit dem Spender werden XXX Euro netto abgerechnet.

* Ein Kontakt wird wie folgt definiert: Jedes abgeschlossene Gespräch mit der jeweiligen Zielperson, unabhängig davon ob das Ergebnis positiv oder negativ ist. Der Gesprächskontakt wird mit einem Ergebnis versehen. Hierzu zählen auch angenommene sog. Scherzanrufe oder „Waste-Calls“.

* Zu den Ergebnissen zählen nicht: nicht erreicht oder Wiederanrufe

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
English translation:result
Explanation:
As I understand it, each call will be marked as positive, negative, successful, etc. (depending on whatever “marking system they are using).
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This one was helpful because of the explanation of "marking a result." Jennifer and Björn were actually most helpful, but they didn't post answers. I am using "The telephone contact is marked as having a specific result," with a query to the client, since this is a contract and usually one does not change the wording of contracts. I'm not putting this in the Kudoz glossary, because I think the confusion is due to unclarity in the German text rather than my linguistic deficiencies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5result
Michele Fauble
5 +3result
Barbara Schmidt
3 +3outcome
Barbara Schmidt
3response
Pavel Altukhov
2(pledge) score
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
result


Explanation:
see also
https://www.inc.com/marla-tabaka/how-to-get-cold-call-result...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2019-11-08 17:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This result can be positive or negative or a request to call again or a referral to another person or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2019-11-08 17:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The outcome of the call, if you will

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2019-11-08 17:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.businesswise.com/blog-feed/blog/6-ways-psycholog...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander

agree  Chris Pr: First is first, as I'm known to point out... :)
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Erbegnis
result


Explanation:
As I understand it, each call will be marked as positive, negative, successful, etc. (depending on whatever “marking system they are using).

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This one was helpful because of the explanation of "marking a result." Jennifer and Björn were actually most helpful, but they didn't post answers. I am using "The telephone contact is marked as having a specific result," with a query to the client, since this is a contract and usually one does not change the wording of contracts. I'm not putting this in the Kudoz glossary, because I think the confusion is due to unclarity in the German text rather than my linguistic deficiencies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
2 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Barbara Schmidt: I will never understand the sense of copying from someone else.
11 mins
  -> You posted your answer while I was still writing mine, so I didn’t see your answer until I had posted mine.

agree  Björn Vrooman: The disagreement is unwarranted and not substantiated. It happens quite often that two answers are being posted almost at the same time.
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jennifer Caisley: The idea that this is referring to "marking" the specific outcome/result of the call, rather than to the call's outcome in general, is spot on imo
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Does it for me too.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: and with (nearly) everyone else
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Moore
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outcome


Explanation:
might be another option for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2019-11-08 17:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for instance

Cold calls catch the targeted audience off the guard and this makes it very uncomfortable for the customer to get along with the marketing executives.

This makes it a difficult task for marketers to convince their client to advertise the product or service and get a promising outcome from the conversation.
https://content.wisestep.com/cold-calling-pros-cons-make-eff...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but it's just a synonym. I still don't see why it is not obvious that every call has a "result" or "outcome." Perhaps the sentence is just idiotic.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  AllegroTrans
8 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!

agree  Chris Pr: Also a perfectly viable entry....
3 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Why post separate entry and not just add to previous one, which was already CL5?
8 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Please post only one answer and add further options there (I think I have asked you to do so before).
15 hrs

neutral  writeaway: 3.3 In general, an answerer should submit no more than one answer per question. Occasional exceptions are allowed, but users are not permitted to make a habit of providing multiple answers to single "help" KudoZ questions.https://www.proz.com/?sp=siterul
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erbegnis
response


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(pledge) score


Explanation:
- Jennifer C. in the discussion entries has flagged up insider info., whilst a positive or negative 'upshot' (normally 'Fazit') doesn't rule out a points grading system.

e.g. das heutige Spielergebnis: football team X 2- football team Y 0.

Positive and negative pledge outcome might be misleading, for instance, as a positive plede in the US often denotes one related to a promise of good behavio(u)r,whilst a negative one is used in finance for a forbearance to (charge) mortgage assets.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-11-09 18:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... positive pledge in the US often denotes one related to a promise of good behavio(u)r, whilst a negative one is used in finance for a forbearance from (charging) mortgaging assets.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negativerkl%C3%A4rung
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negative_pledge
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search