im Umgang

English translation: The challenge of leaving school and going to work

18:53 Jan 6, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / IHK seminar title
German term or phrase: im Umgang
Herausforderung im Umgang von der Schule in den Beruf

Does it refer to the Übergang (transition from school...) or does the seminar deal with the challenge of interaction? I cannot find any useful references.
Veronika McLaren
English translation:The challenge of leaving school and going to work
Explanation:
Herausforderung im Umgang von der Schule in den Beruf

The challenge of leaving school and going to work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-01-06 19:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A case of "Was hat denn der Dichter wohl damit gemeint?"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und nach meinen vielen Jahren bei Proz überrascht mich nichts mehr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Umgang"in the sense of "dealing with" so there zou have another option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops "you" (was on German keyboard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you could work around that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"transition" is not wrong but I would look at the overall picture and find the best way to convey the idea
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks for the encouragement by providing an early answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5transition
David Beckett
4transitioning and dealing with
Haigo Salow
3The challenge of leaving school and going to work
David Hollywood
2in negotiating the passage
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transition


Explanation:
I am sure the German is incorrect / should be Übergang.

David Beckett
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: And I think Herausforderung should be Herausforderungen.
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Thomas Pfann: Bin ebenfalls sicher, dass das „Übergang“ heißen muss.
5 hrs

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
9 hrs

agree  Mack Tillman: Yes! School-to-work transition.
15 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The challenge of leaving school and going to work


Explanation:
Herausforderung im Umgang von der Schule in den Beruf

The challenge of leaving school and going to work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-01-06 19:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A case of "Was hat denn der Dichter wohl damit gemeint?"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und nach meinen vielen Jahren bei Proz überrascht mich nichts mehr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Umgang"in the sense of "dealing with" so there zou have another option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops "you" (was on German keyboard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you could work around that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 20:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"transition" is not wrong but I would look at the overall picture and find the best way to convey the idea

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Thanks for the encouragement by providing an early answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You seem to be disagreeing with David that Umgang is a mistake for Übergang. You are wrong in my opinion, as you'll see if you Google his version of what the German should be. And your translation is effectively the same as his anyway.
50 mins
  -> I think "Umgang" sticks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitioning and dealing with


Explanation:
just seems right.

Haigo Salow
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in negotiating the passage


Explanation:
from school to career.

Yes, the writer seems to have conflated Um- with Übergang. Anyway, figurative verbs like negotiate or engineer the passage or transitions possibly - pace Haigo's double-up - fuse both meanings.




Example sentence(s):
  • Rites Of Passage Cross-culturally, Cultural Performance. The former must negotiate an often-arduous status passage.

    Reference: http://family.jrank.org/pages/1414/Rites-Passage.html
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search