Steilvorlagen ... versenken

English translation: make them pay dearly for their unsolicited gossiping

13:57 Jul 30, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Steilvorlagen ... versenken
Advice on how to run an effective business and what to avoid:

Es soll die Situation vermieden werden, dass sich Mitarbeiter negativ gegenüber Kunden über Planungen von Außendienstkollegen oder Händlerpartnern äußern. Dabei verlieren wir alle und der Kunde reibt sich die Hände und lacht sich ins Fäustchen. Ich bin selbst seit vielen Jahren Einkäufer. Solche Steilvorlagen von „schwatzhaften“ Protagonisten unserer Lieferanten versenken wir mit Vorliebe.

Struggling with the phrasing of "Steilvorlagen versenken".
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:make them pay dearly for their unsolicited gossiping
Explanation:
I would probably phrase it like "we always love to make these "chatterboxes" at our suppliers pay dearly for their unsolicited gossiping".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-07-31 08:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

badmouthing might be an alternative if u dont like unsolicited gossiping.
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exploit/capitalize on/take advantage of unforced errors
Michael Martin, MA
4make them pay dearly for their unsolicited gossiping
Daniel Arnold
3such own goals from .. are gratefully accepted
Wolfgang Hager
3to minimise leaks
Catriona C.
2indiscretions.....demolish
Klaus Beyer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to minimise leaks


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but this is an option if you want to convey the idea that the company wants to avoid sharing information (even inadvertently) which might benefit competitors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-07-30 14:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.insightsforprofessionals.com/hr/employment-law/a...

Catriona C.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indiscretions.....demolish


Explanation:
We just love to demolish those kinds of indiscretions by "garrulous" protagonists spilling the beans to our suppliers.
or: ....allowing our suppliers to get a leg up.


Sollte heißen:"....unseren Lieferanten 'gegenüber' versenken wir mit Vorliebe." Das Wort "Protagonist" bezieht sich klar auf die eigenen "Mitarbeiter", NICHT auf die der Lieferanten, sonst würde der ganze Satz keinen Sinn machen. Anstatt 'protagonist' wäre das Wort "Helfershelfer" eine bessere Lösung, d.h. jemand der unbeabsichtigt der Konkurrenz durch seine Schwatzhaftigkeit in die Hände spielt.


Klaus Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such own goals from .. are gratefully accepted


Explanation:
the original football metaphor is dodgy, as a Steilvorlage is a forward pass to the striker who then makes the goal. Here, the pass is made by the opposition (the supplier staff) and used to score (an advantage) by the client. No need to go outside the football language by being specific, e.g., indiscretion.

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make them pay dearly for their unsolicited gossiping


Explanation:
I would probably phrase it like "we always love to make these "chatterboxes" at our suppliers pay dearly for their unsolicited gossiping".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-07-31 08:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

badmouthing might be an alternative if u dont like unsolicited gossiping.

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploit/capitalize on/take advantage of unforced errors


Explanation:
Compare with this:

"The definition of an unforced error is:

(in sport, especially tennis) a mistake in play that is attributed to one’s own failure rather than to the skill or effort of one’s opponent.

a careless or foolish mistake."

https://www.karlgeorge.com/avoiding-unforced-errors-in-the-b...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-30 22:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We always love to exploit those unforced errors committed by the more chatty characters among our suppliers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-07-31 11:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About time that we took a look at the German definition:
"Wer eine Steilvorlage gibt, bietet – oft unbeabsichtigt – einem anderen eine unverhoffte und willkommene Gelegenheit, etwas zu sagen oder zu tun, was diesem sehr gelegen kommt, was aber (im Unterschied zum Fußballspiel) den Interessen des „Steilvorlegers“ oft ganz und gar nicht entspricht." https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steilvorlage

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I like "unforced errors". Was also thinking of maybe "own goals"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search