entfallen auf

English translation: account for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entfallen auf
English translation:account for
Entered by: Juchi Pratt

22:10 Sep 26, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: entfallen auf
Here is the context of this phrase:

Zusammen entfallen auf diese Produkte laut Aussage der Kommission 70% der Kunststoffabfälle im Meer.

It looks like the author is using the less common meaning of "entfallen" (see #2 in the Duden https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/entfallen)

The sentence occurs in a document that discusses a new EU directive on plastics.

Possible interpretations:
1. 70% of all the plastic waste in the oceans comes from these products
2. 70% of these products end up in the oceans

What do you think? I favor interpretation 1.

Many thanks in advance to colleagues who can provide some insight :)
Juchi Pratt
account for
Explanation:
70 % aller im Meer schwimmender Produkte bestehen aus den Materialien A, B, C.
oder: A, B, C stellen 70 % aller im Meer schwimmender Materialien dar.

According to the Commission, these products together account for 70% of the plastic waste in the sea.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation! A nod as well to Alexander :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7account for
Johannes Gleim
5are due to
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
account for


Explanation:
70 % aller im Meer schwimmender Produkte bestehen aus den Materialien A, B, C.
oder: A, B, C stellen 70 % aller im Meer schwimmender Materialien dar.

According to the Commission, these products together account for 70% of the plastic waste in the sea.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation! A nod as well to Alexander :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans: Standard meaning and it works, I can't see the problem
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard
47 mins
  -> Thank you, too!

agree  Edith Kelly
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Alexander Schleber
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: https://www.dict.cc/?s=entfallen auf
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are due to


Explanation:
"account for" is fine - this is another possible version.
Both translations are fine - your choice depends on the style and syntax of of your translation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This is no improvement on JG's answer
1 day 2 hrs
  -> You may have noticed that I also agreed with Johannes' answer. And as I said, my answer was intended as an alternative. And it is a correct answer!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search