Beweisträger

English translation: as proof for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beweisträger
English translation:as proof for
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

22:11 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Beweisträger
Inventory management:
"Der Buchungsbeleg ist die Grundlage für die zu realisierende Buchung und dient gleichzeitig als Beweisträger gegenüber Betriebs- und Wirtschaftsprüfer"
Can't think of a snappy phrase for "Beweisträger gegenüber"...
Francis Lee (X)
as proof for
Explanation:
...would be my take on it. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5as proof for
Derek Gill Franßen
4audit trail
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
als Beweisträger gegenüber
as proof for


Explanation:
...would be my take on it. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
12 mins

agree  writeaway: that's snappy enough imho ;-)
35 mins

agree  roneill
43 mins

agree  JM Simon (X)
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beweisträger
audit trail


Explanation:
Beweisträger = Nachweis

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search