Fremdkapitalgeber

English translation: lender (of equity capital or just capital)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdkapitalgeber
English translation:lender (of equity capital or just capital)
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:31 Oct 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Fremdkapitalgeber
Dir Fremdkapitalgeber der Zeitung erkennen die Notwendigkeit von Investitionen in Systeme und Restrukturierungsmaßnahmen und erwarten eine Verzinsung des zusätzlich eingesetzten Kapitals von 5% p.a.
Christine Lam
lender (of equity capital or just capital)
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum Eigenkapitalgeber (provider of equity capital)
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks, Ingrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lender (of equity capital or just capital)
Ingrid Blank
4(financial) leverager[s] of the newspaper
KirstyMacC (X)
4external investors
Frosty
3Background info
Kim Metzger
3outside capital giver
ileania
3provider of credit capital
swisstell
2debt supplier / lender
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside capital giver


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provider of credit capital


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-09 18:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo mentiones the Fremdkapital part as
- borrowed capital / debenture capital / outside capital / debt capital / loan capital and more



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lender (of equity capital or just capital)


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum Eigenkapitalgeber (provider of equity capital)

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks, Ingrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See below.
1 hr

agree  RobinB: Natch, except that it's debt that's being lent, not equity
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
20 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
debt supplier / lender


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
Dabei ist das Unternehmen nicht branchenfixiert, sondern problemorientiert. Geht es zum Beispiel um die Verbesserung diffiziler Kapitalstrukturen kann TFG sowohl zusätzliches Eigenkapital bereitstellen, als auch die Vermittlerrolle zwischen Fremdkapitalgeber und Gesellschaft übernehmen. Der Investitionshorizont ist davon abhängig, wie schnell TFG in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Management der Zielgesellschaft die Probleme lösen kann. Weitere Informationen finden Sie unter Investmentkriterien.

If, for example, a company wants to improve its difficult capital structure, TFG can not only provide additional equity capital, but can also act as a broker between the lender and the company. The investment horizon is dependent on how quickly TFG and the management of the target company can solve its problems by working together. Further information can be found under Investment Criteria.

http://www.tfg.de/en/tfg/profil/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(financial) leverager[s] of the newspaper


Explanation:
Fremkapital = loan capital
Eigenkapital = equity

See KudoZ 895942> Eng. leveraged translated into Ger. as fremdkapitalfinanziert.

One or two websites claim there are 2 strategies: *financial* vs. time leverage.

'... That's how *money-leverager* makes their millions. ... Well, if you were a money leverager, you wouldn't be here reading this article in the first place. ...'



    theezine.net/archive/Humanities/ Education/All-You-Need-Is-To-Dream.html
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external investors


Explanation:
assuming there are employees/staff within the Zeitung who also invest their money into it.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search