freizeichnen

English translation: signing off / to sign off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freizeichnen
English translation:signing off / to sign off
Entered by: swisstell

14:16 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: freizeichnen
Context: control self-assessment (S-OX 404)
Hier kann dann das B1-Template unter Angabe eines Hauptverantwortlichen und Hinterlegung einer Liste der IT-/ Anwendungssysteme (oder Gruppen/Cluster hiervon) mit den zugehörigen Kontrollverantwortlichen ausgefüllt werden. Im späteren Control Self Assessment muss dann ein Verantwortlicher (z. B. der angegebene Hauptverantwortliche) freizeichnen. Falls sich kein Hauptverantwortlicher bestimmen lässt, sind mehrere B1-Formulare anzulegen.
nruddy
Mexico
to sign off
Explanation:
to authorize by means of his/her signature
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to sign off
swisstell
4 +1release
Kim Metzger
4to contract out of
Andrew D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to sign off


Explanation:
to authorize by means of his/her signature

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
16 mins
  -> danke Klaus. Schoenes Wochenende!

agree  Terry Moran: Simplest and best.
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release


Explanation:
To release or approve, I'd say.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/217408

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff: this applies in both cases, if this is done electronically or with an actual signature
6 mins

neutral  Andrew D: I rather have the notion of - freigeben- for approve or release or am I mistaken?
2 hrs
  -> Freizeichnen in this context is to release/approve by signing or initialling.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to contract out of


Explanation:
to contract out of - to get out of the reponsibility,
also to exempt responsibility
has its pitfalls if one tries to exempt to much see http://www.baumedien.de/fachartikel/bm_fachartikel_225952.ht...

Quelle: LEO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-15 17:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to exclude ... by contract- fits better


Andrew D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search