Weichenstellung

English translation: crossroads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weichenstellung
English translation:crossroads
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:02 Oct 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Weichenstellung
Weichenstellung für die Zukunft


In den fünf Jahren von 1993 bis 1997 packt die Haspa eine Neugestaltung ihrer Zukunft an. Sie gibt sich eine Vertriebs- und Betreuungsstruktur, die sie als Dienstleister in dem zunehmend harten Wettbewerb in die Lage versetzt, ihren Kunden das Beste zu bieten.
JnnS
Germany
At the crossroads of the future
Explanation:
Duden – Weichenstellung: Maßnahme, Entscheidung, durch die eine zukünftige Entwicklung vorherbestimmt wird: wichtige politische Weichenstellungen vornehmen.

Crossroads - definition:
1. a point where a choice must be made; "Freud's work stands at the crossroads between psychology and neurology"
2. a community of people smaller than a village
3. a crisis situation or point in time when a critical decision must be made; "at that juncture he had no idea what to do"; "he must be made to realize that the company stands at a critical point"

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/crossroads

Duden – Weichenstellung: Maßnahme, Entscheidung, durch die eine zukünftige Entwicklung vorherbestimmt wird: wichtige politische Weichenstellungen vornehmen.

The Future of Life Insurance: Industry at the Crossroads

http://www.sric-bi.com/CFD/FOLI.shtml
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
most enlightening answer - but I still haven't found a single word, [preferably plural), that would fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"setting the agenda" or "setting the course"
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3 +1roadmap for the future
foehnerk
4At the crossroads of the future
Kim Metzger
3blazing the trail for the future
gfish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roadmap for the future


Explanation:
...one possibility

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: good solution, in my opinion
3662 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"setting the agenda" or "setting the course"


Explanation:
vgl. Diskussion of Leo


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20040609162628
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
41 mins

agree  Edhild: with "the course
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das klingt aktiv, positiv und zukunftsorientiert.
3662 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blazing the trail for the future


Explanation:
....

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the crossroads of the future


Explanation:
Duden – Weichenstellung: Maßnahme, Entscheidung, durch die eine zukünftige Entwicklung vorherbestimmt wird: wichtige politische Weichenstellungen vornehmen.

Crossroads - definition:
1. a point where a choice must be made; "Freud's work stands at the crossroads between psychology and neurology"
2. a community of people smaller than a village
3. a crisis situation or point in time when a critical decision must be made; "at that juncture he had no idea what to do"; "he must be made to realize that the company stands at a critical point"

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/crossroads

Duden – Weichenstellung: Maßnahme, Entscheidung, durch die eine zukünftige Entwicklung vorherbestimmt wird: wichtige politische Weichenstellungen vornehmen.

The Future of Life Insurance: Industry at the Crossroads

http://www.sric-bi.com/CFD/FOLI.shtml


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 828
Grading comment
most enlightening answer - but I still haven't found a single word, [preferably plural), that would fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Wouldn't this be "Scheideweg"?
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you're absolutely right. A critical decision is reached at a crossroads and a new course may or may not be set. Thanks, Aniello.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search