Branchenprozesse

English translation: industry processes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchenprozesse
English translation:industry processes
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

09:15 Oct 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Branchenprozesse
Mit der konsequenten Orientierung an den Branchenprozessen und der tiefgehenden Integration bestehender EDV-Systeme werden messbare Verbesserungen und Einsparungen erzielt.

I am toying with "sector-specific processes". It has nothing to do with court cases; rather, it is about electronic marketing.
Richard Benham
France
industry processes
Explanation:
or industry-specific processes

Often read.
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanks. This fits best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3industry processes
Michael Scheidler
5Industry processes
Lys Nguyen
3sector-specific processes
foehnerk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industry processes


Explanation:
or industry-specific processes

Often read.

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This fits best in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  Hermann
46 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industry processes


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sector-specific processes


Explanation:
I'm inclined to agree with you. To me, industry-specific is too broad in this instance. Branchen usually refers to a paricular segment of indsutry; e.g., pulp and paper, automotive, etc., etc. THere are lots of hits for sector-specific in various contexts.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&client=REAL-...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search