Handelsregisteramt

English translation: Trade Registry; Trade Registration Office (for companies AND partnerships/EIGs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsregisteramt
English translation:Trade Registry; Trade Registration Office (for companies AND partnerships/EIGs)
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

08:30 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Handelsregisteramt
Ist das Alpen-Deutsch für Industrie- und Handelskammer?
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Trade Registry; Trade Registration Office (for companies AND partnerships/EIGs)
Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives 'Comm. Registry'

It's not Alpendeutsch in Au where it doesn't exist. It's called Firmenbuch and is kept at the Bezirksgericht.

In both DE & AU the reg. is for partnerships: KG, OhG, Erwerbshandelsges. and EIGs - econ. int. groupings.

It would be highly misleading to call it a Companies-only Reg.

Only LLPs - limited liability partnerships - can be regd. in the UK. Ord. & old-form ltd. partnerships can't be. They used to be regd. at The Registry of Business Names that has been abolished.

'... HeadQuarters, GE Plastics Austria GmbH & Co KG Tivoligasse 15/5 A1120 Vienna Austria VAT ID : ATU43750302 *trade registry number*: FN163256h, Benelux, General ...'





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-29 12:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m warming to your idea of Chamber of Trade/Commerce & Industry except - unlike Switzerland ? - in the UK, 1. it is not a centralised but a local borough register: 2. it may keep a data-protected list of member-businesses; 3. it can also be a prof. examinations and trade licensing body; 4. it is also a self-help and events-organising group.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, most informative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Trade Registry; Trade Registration Office (for companies AND partnerships/EIGs)
KirstyMacC (X)
4 +2Registrar of Companies
IanW (X)
3Companies House (Office)
Derek Gill Franßen
3Commercial Register Office
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commercial Register Office


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=handelsregisteramt "c...
but not certain...


Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registrar of Companies


Explanation:
"Registrar of Companies" is what my Hamblock and Wessels gives. Depending on the context, I'd generally leave it in italicised German with the English in square brackets after it.

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This is the most frequently used term in the UK.
7 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
8 mins

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I think this would work, if (and only if) this is referring to the job (and its title), as in "ein Amt innehalten"; but, somehow, I don't think that is what is being referred to here.
26 mins

neutral  KirstyMacC (X): doesn't include partnerships
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trade Registry; Trade Registration Office (for companies AND partnerships/EIGs)


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives 'Comm. Registry'

It's not Alpendeutsch in Au where it doesn't exist. It's called Firmenbuch and is kept at the Bezirksgericht.

In both DE & AU the reg. is for partnerships: KG, OhG, Erwerbshandelsges. and EIGs - econ. int. groupings.

It would be highly misleading to call it a Companies-only Reg.

Only LLPs - limited liability partnerships - can be regd. in the UK. Ord. & old-form ltd. partnerships can't be. They used to be regd. at The Registry of Business Names that has been abolished.

'... HeadQuarters, GE Plastics Austria GmbH & Co KG Tivoligasse 15/5 A1120 Vienna Austria VAT ID : ATU43750302 *trade registry number*: FN163256h, Benelux, General ...'





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-29 12:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m warming to your idea of Chamber of Trade/Commerce & Industry except - unlike Switzerland ? - in the UK, 1. it is not a centralised but a local borough register: 2. it may keep a data-protected list of member-businesses; 3. it can also be a prof. examinations and trade licensing body; 4. it is also a self-help and events-organising group.


    Reference: http://www.gepolymerlandeurope.com/about/contact1.html
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, most informative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: For the functions of a "Handelsregisteramt" (see: http://www.hrazh.ch/). // Yes, this would probably work for Switzerland, I found "Official Swiss Trade Registry". But tell me, does the UK have a "Trade Registry" for Cos. & Partnerships?
15 mins
  -> I - provincially blinkered - misread Alpendeutsch as Au. Congrats on Swiss link that refers to reg. of 'Firmen' incl. partnerships AND Cos.. Indeed, firm in BE lit. is a partnership only. > To extra query. Good point. No, but local Chambers of Comm & Ind.

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> go raibh maith agat

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
6 hrs
  -> kitos hyvää - gaunus nainen

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Companies House (Office)


Explanation:
I think one can safely leave off the "office" part, though the "-amt" part of your term does seem to be referring more to the office than the job title (IMHO).

For "Companies House" (at least in the UK) see, for example, this excellent comparison of the German GmbH and the English Limited: http://www.anwaltverein.de/01/07/archiv/besondere_beitrag_20...

I agree with Ian on how to depict it all, i.e. leave the German name (in italics) and either explain the term in a note or in brackets afterwards. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-29 08:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For information on how companies/coporations are registered in the United States, see this link provided by the Companies House: http://www.companies-house.gov.uk/links/usaLink.shtml

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-29 09:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Utah, for example, the registration for a company/corporation is received by the \"Division of Corporations and Commercial Code\" at the \"Department of Commerce\" (see: http://www.commerce.utah.gov/corporat/pdfforms/buslicguide.p... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-29 09:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that the \"Department of Commerce\" (in Utah) assumes many of the functions of a German \"IHK\", but also those of the German \"Handelsregister\", which (in Germany) is located in the court (\"Amtsgericht\"). Unfortunately, I don\'t know enough about the (Swiss?) \"Handelsregisteramt\" to make a comparison. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-10-29 11:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If one looks at the functions of a Swiss \"Handelsregisteramtes\" (cf. http://www.hrazh.ch/), one can see that this corresponds with the German \"Handelsregister\"; I\'ll stick with my suggestion. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KirstyMacC (X): doesn't include partnerships
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search