...der Aufwand den Ressourcen und Terminen zugeordnet werden

English translation: ...has to be consistent with the available resources and the deadlines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...der Aufwand den Ressourcen und Terminen zugeordnet werden
English translation:...has to be consistent with the available resources and the deadlines
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

11:07 Jan 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: ...der Aufwand den Ressourcen und Terminen zugeordnet werden
Offensichtlich gibt es noch Themenblöcke, die konzeptionell zu bearbeiten sind. Hier müsste der Aufwand den Ressourcen und Terminen zugeordnet werden.

Context: refers to the introduction of a new SAP system.

Does this make sense to anyone? Thanks.
martineh
...has to be consistent with the available resources and the deadlines.
Explanation:
I think it just means that the amount of work ('man-hours' below) that is invested in this part of the project has to fit in with the available resources and the deadlines - in other words, they have to 'cut their cloth to suit their measure'. I would translate it thus:
"Obviously, there are still whole areas remaining to be dealt with. The number of man-hours invested in these areas has to be consistent with the available resources and the deadlines."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-01-11 11:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I would change the first sentence of my proposal to: \"Obviously, there are still whole areas remaining to be analysed conceptually.\"
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...has to be consistent with the available resources and the deadlines.
Orla Shanaghy
4resources and schedules should be assigned to the costs
Csaba Burillak
3it is necessary to arrange spending of resources and the terms
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is necessary to arrange spending of resources and the terms


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...has to be consistent with the available resources and the deadlines.


Explanation:
I think it just means that the amount of work ('man-hours' below) that is invested in this part of the project has to fit in with the available resources and the deadlines - in other words, they have to 'cut their cloth to suit their measure'. I would translate it thus:
"Obviously, there are still whole areas remaining to be dealt with. The number of man-hours invested in these areas has to be consistent with the available resources and the deadlines."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-01-11 11:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I would change the first sentence of my proposal to: \"Obviously, there are still whole areas remaining to be analysed conceptually.\"

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: 'Aufwand' being broader than just 'costs' here
37 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resources and schedules should be assigned to the costs


Explanation:
Cost may be replaced by expanses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-01-11 11:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"expenses\" in the 2nd version, of course...

Csaba Burillak
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search