International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Auseinandersetzung

English translation: analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auseinandersetzung
English translation:analysis
Entered by: Joanne Parker

18:59 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Auseinandersetzung
This sentence is taken from a document describing the economic situation in Hungary, specifically for the real estate market.

"Augrund der wirtschaftlichen Rahmenbedingungen und den branchenspezifischen Trends, ist mit einer deutlich stärkeren strategischen Auseinandersetzung mit dem Immobilienbestand zu rechnen"

Is Auseinandersetzung used in the context of discussion or (and this is what I think) something about how it is dealt with strategically?

Many thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
analysis
Explanation:
IMO, the gist, though there's probably a better term
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Cilian. This is the answer that I went for, but most of the other options were good alternatives too. Thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3analysis
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2examine carefully
foehnerk
4strategic asset distribution
gangels
3 +1dealing with
aykon
4getting to grips with
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4confrontation
Elimar Orlopp
3...looking closer at..
Eve Schuttler
3approach
Nesrin
3assessment
heimo
3concentration (on) / the act of dealing with or concentrating on something
Derek Gill Franßen
3addressing
Lancashireman
3evaluation / review
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealing with


Explanation:
siehe meine Erklaerung oben

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X)
1 day 14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auseinandersetzung (mit)
concentration (on) / the act of dealing with or concentrating on something


Explanation:
...as in "there will be increased concentration on...". :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
analysis


Explanation:
IMO, the gist, though there's probably a better term

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Cilian. This is the answer that I went for, but most of the other options were good alternatives too. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: My first thought
28 mins

agree  Shane London: I think this works best but also 'examination' is ok,
6 hrs

agree  Edda Emery (X)
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting to grips with


Explanation:
or tackling

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auseinandersetzung mit
addressing


Explanation:
...a problem or situation

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment


Explanation:
or consideration might be possible in this case.

heimo
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic asset distribution


Explanation:
Auseinandersetzung in German legal terminology is the 'Erbschaftsteilung' (who gets what) decided by the probate court. I suspect it refers to the privatization of (post communist) real estate holdings. However, it should read Auseinandersetzung DES Immobilienbestandes or ...BEIM Immobilienbestand.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation / review


Explanation:
another option

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach


Explanation:
I really have no idea, but I'm basing my suggestion purely on Sonja's explanation above. I hope it works.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examine carefully


Explanation:
... works sometimes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-02 19:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or examine our options (w.r.t. real estate holding)

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs

agree  Shane London
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confrontation


Explanation:
Aufgrund des Kontextes würde ich eindeutig mehr den konflikthaften Aspekt des Vorgangs betont sehen. Also die strategische Auseinandersetzung sehe ich als eine "strategic confrontation".

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...looking closer at..


Explanation:
widely used

Eve Schuttler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search