bedingt durch kundeneigene Vertragung

English translation: due to the customer´s own distribution/delivery...

13:56 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Terms and conditions
German term or phrase: bedingt durch kundeneigene Vertragung
Bedingt durch kundeneigene Vertragung übernehmen wir keine Haftung bzw. Garantie für
Beschädigungen die nicht sofort bei Warenübername auf dem Lieferschein des Spediteurs vermerkt
wurden.

From a company's business terms and conditions.

It seems to me that they mean something like "As we cannot be responsible for damage caused by the customer's handling of the goods ..." but that's a roundabout way of translating 4 words.

The text is Austrian. The goods are steel products.
Armorel Young
English translation:due to the customer´s own distribution/delivery...
Explanation:
I believe Vertragung is more than just handling, it is the actual supply or delivery of the goods. For example, "Zeitungen vertragen" means deliver newspapers
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
I discussed this with the client (as it seemed to me that Britta's suggestion was entirely plausible) - but it turns out that it does after all mean "because we cannot be responsible for damage arising during the customer's onward transportation of the goods" (i.e. for handling that takes place after we have effected delivery)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2due to the customer´s own distribution/delivery...
Christine Lam
4Due to customer-arranged shipping....
gangels
4in accordance with the supplier's business terms and conditions...
Britta Anion (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to the customer´s own distribution/delivery...


Explanation:
I believe Vertragung is more than just handling, it is the actual supply or delivery of the goods. For example, "Zeitungen vertragen" means deliver newspapers

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
I discussed this with the client (as it seemed to me that Britta's suggestion was entirely plausible) - but it turns out that it does after all mean "because we cannot be responsible for damage arising during the customer's onward transportation of the goods" (i.e. for handling that takes place after we have effected delivery)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 mins

agree  Nesrin: Since goods are delivered by the customer....
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with the supplier's business terms and conditions...


Explanation:
These seem to be the contract terms of the shipping agency! They are referring to the fact that THEIR customer (the steel producer, or supplier) is already excluding this liability in their own contract with the shipping agency: this contract passage is part of the contract the supplier has with the shipping agency; the shipping agency then again hands it down to the byer - otherwise the shipping agency would be liable for this kind of damage, because the steel producer explicitly excluded the liability under the mentioned circumstances.

Britta Anion (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due to customer-arranged shipping....


Explanation:
or 'forwarding' or 'cartage' or 'haulage' or just 'customer pick-up'

or 'due to the customer's own shipping arrangements'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search