wertschöpfenden Tätigkeiten

English translation: value-adding activities/work

17:33 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: wertschöpfenden Tätigkeiten
Die Agenten verbringen die zeit verstärkt mit wertschöpfenden Tätigkeiten.
vaslilia (X)
English translation:value-adding activities/work
Explanation:
The agents spend more time (now) on value-adding activities or on value add. (As opposed to before, when they were wasting time with non-value-adding paperwork, for example.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-04 17:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtech.umd.edu/MTES/understand_lean.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 17:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also the 3rd category - support staff work (or other names, \"ancillary,\" \"enabling,\" I can\'t remember the official term), which doesn\'t add value directly, but enables the value-adding work to get done. I think translation may fall into this category. :-)
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9value-adding activities/work
Terry Gilman
3 +2value-adding activities
Sarah Swift
4value-added activities
Colin Newberry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wertschöpfenden Tätigkeiten
value-adding activities


Explanation:
Not sure, but at least Google approves.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Cut and paste, please! :-)
11 mins

agree  shineda
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wertschöpfenden Tätigkeiten
value-adding activities/work


Explanation:
The agents spend more time (now) on value-adding activities or on value add. (As opposed to before, when they were wasting time with non-value-adding paperwork, for example.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-04 17:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtech.umd.edu/MTES/understand_lean.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 17:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also the 3rd category - support staff work (or other names, \"ancillary,\" \"enabling,\" I can\'t remember the official term), which doesn\'t add value directly, but enables the value-adding work to get done. I think translation may fall into this category. :-)

Terry Gilman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: http://www.statistics.gov.uk/census2001/cn_18.asp
1 min

agree  Sarah Swift: Didn't see yours, you were quicker.
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 mins

agree  Michael Schubert
15 mins

agree  shineda
42 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
58 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard
21 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wertschöpfenden Tätigkeiten
value-added activities


Explanation:
It gets you 3 times more hits than "value-adding...".

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search