Postbank

English translation: Postbank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postbank
English translation:Postbank
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

19:05 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Postbank
the same as post bank oder besser postal service bank
vaslilia (X)
keep it
Explanation:
Hi vaslilia,
Keep the name as is and provide an explanation in a footnote or between brackets if necessary. This is a legal entity and shouldn't be changed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 19:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
http://www.postbank.de/ and the English equivalent: http://ir.postbank.de/postbank/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 19:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in the latter link, Postbank\'s name does NOT change.
Cheers,
Rob
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Postbank
Andy Lemminger
4 +4keep it
Robert Kleemaier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Postbank


Explanation:
name of a company

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
0 min

agree  roneill
2 mins

agree  FSI (X)
2 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
13 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
14 mins

agree  writeaway
18 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
1 hr

agree  AriadneR
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keep it


Explanation:
Hi vaslilia,
Keep the name as is and provide an explanation in a footnote or between brackets if necessary. This is a legal entity and shouldn't be changed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 19:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
http://www.postbank.de/ and the English equivalent: http://ir.postbank.de/postbank/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 19:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in the latter link, Postbank\'s name does NOT change.
Cheers,
Rob

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 min
  -> the early bird gets the worm, eh, Ronat? :-)

agree  Trans-Marie
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  rangepost
3 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search