Industrieverband Island

English translation: Icelandic Confederation of Industry

21:54 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Iceland
German term or phrase: Industrieverband Island
Hello all! These are more company/organisation names from someone's bio. They have presumably been translated from Icelandic to German, and I am now looking for an English equivalent. I'll post them separately. Many thanks for any help - it's all getting a bit like Chinese Whispers...

Industrieverband Island

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:Icelandic Confederation of Industry
Explanation:
Assuming a British equivalent will fit the bill here, check out the CBI website
http://www.cbi.org.uk/ndbs/staticpages.nsf/StaticPages/home....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-04 23:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS \'Chambers of Commerce and Industry\' tend to be on a sub-national level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-07 12:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Federation of Icelandic Industries
found on this webpage:
http://www.nhtf.net/index.asp?a=16&u=9
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Icelandic Confederation of Industry
Lancashireman
3Industry Association of Iceland
Shane London
3Icelandic Chamber of Industry and Commerce
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Icelandic Chamber of Industry and Commerce


Explanation:
My guess...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Industry Association of Iceland


Explanation:
Nice and simple. Admittedly, no google hits.

Shane London
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Icelandic Confederation of Industry


Explanation:
Assuming a British equivalent will fit the bill here, check out the CBI website
http://www.cbi.org.uk/ndbs/staticpages.nsf/StaticPages/home....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-04 23:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS \'Chambers of Commerce and Industry\' tend to be on a sub-national level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-07 12:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Federation of Icelandic Industries
found on this webpage:
http://www.nhtf.net/index.asp?a=16&u=9


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Shane London
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search