Bild eines solchen

English translation: rough translation follows to give you the idea

15:09 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / the Pope
German term or phrase: Bild eines solchen
Hello all! This is from a quote about the Pope, and I'm not sure what is meant by "das Bild eines solchen" here:

"War er ein großer Papst? Er war das ***Bild eines solchen,*** der diesem Bild, in jedem Wohnzimmer sichtbar, Fleisch und Blut geopfert hat. Und so muss Heiligkeit wohl aussehen in einer Welt des globalisierten Bildschirms: ein Schauspiel, und doch nicht ein Schauspiel nur; ein hoher Tod live, bei dem wir dabei gewesen sind, ohne ihn zu fassen.“

Do you think it means that he wasn't a great pope, but just gave the appearance of being one? Or does it mean that he was the epitome of a great pope?

I really don't want to mis-quote this guy! ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:rough translation follows to give you the idea
Explanation:
Was he a great Pope? He was the image of such a Pope/of one (of a great Pope), (a man) who gave/lent/sacrificed his flesh and blood to creating the image projected into our homes around the world (literally - every living room). This is what holiness must look like in a world dominated by the (small) screen: .....

Not a finished translation but a list of pointers you can adapt to your own style
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rough translation follows to give you the idea
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +1epitome
0808 (X)
3 +3image
Yvonne Becker
3 +2image
ENGSOL
4He represented the image of
------ (X)
3 +1a perfect example of a
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1(he presented the) image (of one)
BrigitteHilgner
4a picture of one
Elimar Orlopp
4incarnation
Alexander Schleber
3Explanation
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bild (here)
image


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Yates: I don't think the writer is implying that he wasn't a great pope, but he's certainly talking about his image.
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Edda Emery (X)
10 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Michael Schubert
50 mins
  -> Danke

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bild (here)
(he presented the) image (of one)


Explanation:
He wasn't great - but he seemed to be ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): I share your interpretation. He seemed to be.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bild (here)
a perfect example of a


Explanation:
how I'd understand it

along the same lines as Bild in "ein Bild von einer Frau" as in "a beautiful woman"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: eben "ein Papst aus dem Bilderbuch" - perfect example of everything a pope should be
3 mins

agree  Erik Macki
2 hrs

disagree  Elimar Orlopp: no definitely not, it is neutral, see what he says afterwards.
5 hrs
  -> probably depends how you read it

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bild (here)
image


Explanation:
or ***likeness***

I think in the "Bild eines solchen", the writer wants to convey ambiguity, e.g. "ein Schauspiel, und *doch nicht* ein Schauspiel nur" etc, and he kind of hesitates too with the " Und so muss Heiligkeit *wohl* aussehen" in saying this was one all-out great pope!

HTH

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
4 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Yes, I think you put it in fewer words what I wanted to express as well. Image or likeness or just picture are just fine, I think, actually at third thought I like "likeness" most.
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rough translation follows to give you the idea


Explanation:
Was he a great Pope? He was the image of such a Pope/of one (of a great Pope), (a man) who gave/lent/sacrificed his flesh and blood to creating the image projected into our homes around the world (literally - every living room). This is what holiness must look like in a world dominated by the (small) screen: .....

Not a finished translation but a list of pointers you can adapt to your own style

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: I was thinking exactly along the same lines :-)
5 mins

agree  MMUlr
27 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: you forgot the "wohl" which indicates he leaves the question open
5 hrs
  -> true - but you have to keep scrolling up and down to check back to the question and it's easy to miss things

agree  ------ (X): Sorry, no había visto tu traducción. Si no me callo.:)
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bild (here)
Explanation


Explanation:
Hi Hilary, I think that the author implies that the Pope was an ordinary man who because of the great expectations placed on him as the Head of the Catholic Church had to make many personal sacrifices to live up to that image/role, perhaps gradually and truly becoming what he was striving for.

I will keep thinking about a good translation... Perhaps something with "image", "role" or "symbol"?

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bild (here)
incarnation


Explanation:
A variation on the theme, even if not a literal translation.
"He was the incarnation of a great pope, who, as was visible in every living room, had offered flesh and blood in the service of this image."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epitome


Explanation:
Encompasses all, perfect example of, sums it all up, etc.

0808 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He represented the image of


Explanation:
I think it works good with Schauspiel.TV, representation and illusion, that's what the author is talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-07 20:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning is, that nowadays it\'s not important if he was or if he was not a great pope. That\'s what he appeared to be and what he represented.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a picture of one


Explanation:
"War er ein großer Papst?

The author (he) is answering the question with the asked term.

Er war das ***Bild eines solchen,*** der diesem Bild, in jedem Wohnzimmer sichtbar, Fleisch und Blut geopfert hat.

It is not said that sacrifice of flesh and blood was really necessary, he actually leaves the question open.


Und so muss Heiligkeit wohl aussehen in einer Welt des globalisierten Bildschirms:

The "wohl" implies distance! Actually what he is really saying is very simple: I (the author) does not know how a great pope has to look like in recent days. And who could oppose him in this?

ein Schauspiel, und doch nicht ein Schauspiel nur; ein hoher Tod live, bei dem wir dabei gewesen sind, ohne ihn zu fassen.“

Refers to Goethe as he was talking himself into his devastation, as he SAW all the miracles and revelations but then fell back and said. "Aber ach, ein Schauspiel nur!" "Alas, only a play - not real."

Do you think it means that he wasn't a great pope, but just gave the appearance of being one? Or does it mean that he was the epitome of a great pope?

Neither nor. He really leaves it kind of open. Certainly not the latter (epitome). But was he said was, given the circumstances it was about the best you could get.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-07 21:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to the quote of Goethes Faust:
He says \"ein Schauspiel, und doch NICHT ein Schauspiel nur\",
so the author say it is more than Goethe had with his revelation and devastation.
The author actually says than that it was \"ein hoher Tod, live\" whereby \"hoch, hoher Tod\" something mystical implies, something what we might not get yet, although we were witnesses, so he is making in the end some mystical approaches that - at least - he DIED in a GREAT way.
I do not believe you are going wrong with the translation if you just translate \"das Bild\" with picture. I do not see any evidence that he would mean that the pope was an epitome of a great one, because if you see that he says it was a great DEATH, a great DYING and finds some mystical phrases, because he says actually that what we were witnesses to we do not understand fully yet, it is not said that all the sacrifice of John Paul II. was something which would merit him with this honour. But again and this is certain: it WAS a Great DEATH...

A personal note:
If one believes in death than you may say that he was a real GREAT pope. If you believe in the resurrection - in LIVE - than it was maybe something more ephemeral \"just a play\". I like it that the author leaves it open. Don\'t you?

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search