International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Annahme- und Zahlstelle

English translation: service and payment office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Annahme- und Zahlstelle
English translation:service and payment office
Entered by: Kathi Stock

13:26 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Annahme- und Zahlstelle
Formular bei Ihrer Bank oder Annahme- und Zahlstelle einreichen.
vaslilia (X)
service and payment office
Explanation:
würde ich sagen.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1receiving and paying office
Ulrike Kraemer
3receiving and paying agent
nruddy
3service and payment office
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service and payment office


Explanation:
würde ich sagen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receiving and paying office


Explanation:
according to Beck's Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receiving and paying agent


Explanation:
Maybe someone will come up with a better translation, but "receiving and paying agent" at least has some hits on Google, whereas "receiving and paying office" does not throw up any.

"The U.K. Treasury said Friday that it has appointed Computershare Investor Services PLC as the new registrar for U.K. gilts, replacing the Bank of England.

The role, which was put out to tender last year, includes all receiving and paying agent functions including payment of gilt dividends, handling redemptions, processing new issues and operating a brokerage service on behalf of the U.K. Debt Management Office."



    Reference: http://www.gapartners.com/usa/news/newsarticle.asp?id=1651
nruddy
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search