Annahme- und Abtretunserklärung

English translation: Statement of Acceptance and Transfer/Assignment/Cession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Annahme- und Abtretunserklärung
English translation:Statement of Acceptance and Transfer/Assignment/Cession
Entered by: Michael Schubert

15:01 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Annahme- und Abtretunserklärung
Wollen die Käufer das Angebot annehmen, so müssen sie das Formular "Annahme- und Abtretungserklärung" vollständig ausgefüllt und unterzeichnet einreichen
vaslilia (X)
Acceptance and Transfer Statement
Explanation:
or: Statement of Acceptance and Transfer

Other possibilities: Abtretung = cession, assignment
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Acceptance and Transfer Statement
Michael Schubert
5Statement of Acceptance and Assignment
silfilla


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Annahme- und Abtretunserklärung
Acceptance and Transfer Statement


Explanation:
or: Statement of Acceptance and Transfer

Other possibilities: Abtretung = cession, assignment

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
49 mins

agree  Britta Anion (X): found only assignment for *Abtretung*
2 hrs
  -> FWIW: Dietl/Lorenz - Abtretung (Zession) > assignment, transfer; cession

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Annahme- und Abtretunserklärung
Statement of Acceptance and Assignment


Explanation:
comment on other suggestions: "transfer" is not "Abtretung"

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schubert: "transfer" is not ALWAYS "Abtretung," nor is "Abtretung" ALWAYS "transfer," but they do correspond, yes.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search