Auseinanderfallen

English translation: divergence

22:15 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Auseinanderfallen
Hinsichtlich der monatlichen Aufteilung der erzielten Nächtigungspreise sind erwartungsgemäß die Monate Juli bis September jene mit den höchsten am Markt durchgesetzten Nettopreisen. Dies bedeutet zugleich auch ein geringfügiges Auseinanderfallen von erzielten Nettoerlösen zu Auslastungen während der Sommersaison. So dürfte es dem Management offenbar gelungen sein in jenen Monaten, die nicht die unmittelbare Hauptsaison darstellen (Mitte Mai bis Ende Juni und Mitte September bis Mitte Oktober), durch entsprechendes Yield Management die Auslastung bei einem angepassten niedrigeren Durchschnittspreis relativ hoch zu halten.

I have found things in my dictionaries, but I don't think any fit.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:divergence
Explanation:
...more like a quick guess. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3divergence
Derek Gill Franßen
2 +1discrepancy
Ulrike Kraemer
2not for points
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divergence


Explanation:
...more like a quick guess. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: or: difference between
9 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
6 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not for points


Explanation:
it sounds like they are proposing that lower off-peak rates are subsidised from the net profits made during the high season (summer months)

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discrepancy


Explanation:
just a gess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-11 07:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read \"guess\", of course.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search