saldierbar

English translation: offset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:saldierbar
English translation:offset
Entered by: silfilla

22:19 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: saldierbar
Auf Grund der vertraglichen Situation steht den Mitarbeitern beim Ausscheiden für jedes Jahr der Zugehörigkeit ein Monatsgehalt zu.

In diesem Zusammenhang ist jedoch auch zu beachten, dass die ausgehändigte Liste an Überstunden (Stand [Datum]) weiters insgesamt hohe XX.XXX abzugeltende Mehrstunden aufweist. Dabei wurde der worst-case zum Ansatz genommen, wonach die ebenfalls gegebenen Minusstunden (XX.XXX) entsprechend dem kroatischen Recht nicht zulässig und damit auch nicht saldierbar sind.

This refers to the ability to offset the overtime hours with the hours lost to sickness, etc.?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
offset
Explanation:
your interpreation above is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-10 22:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, i\'m certain the term is correct (clicked the wrong confidence level) :-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4offset
silfilla
3can be accumulated
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be accumulated


Explanation:
saldieren = to accumulate

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offset


Explanation:
your interpreation above is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-10 22:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, i\'m certain the term is correct (clicked the wrong confidence level) :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: yep, you can't deduct anything
18 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
6 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search