Forderungen aus Argen

English translation: receivables from project joint ventures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forderungen aus Argen
English translation:receivables from project joint ventures
Entered by: Henry Schroeder

06:08 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / financial statement
German term or phrase: Forderungen aus Argen
This appears on the asset side of a financial statement. Is this something like "bad receivables". I can't find any reference to the German.

The company installs pipes and builds plants, if that is of any help. Forderung aus Argen appears between short-term customer receivables and short-term receivables from affiliated companies on the balance sheet.

Thanks for your help!
Henry Schroeder
United States
receivables from project joint ventures
Explanation:
Argen = Arbeitsgemeinschaften.

In this particular context, I'd translate Arbeitsgemeinschaft as "project joint venture" (they're normally in the form of a GbR)
Selected response from:

RobinB
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to MMUlr and everyone else for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2receivables from project joint ventures
RobinB
4receivables from group contractor services / builder's consortiums / builder's joint ventures
Steffen Walter
4 -2doubtful receivables
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
doubtful receivables


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Arge = short for ARbeitsGEmeinschaft - nothing to do with doubtful receivables.
11 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Steffen is right.
55 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receivables from project joint ventures


Explanation:
Argen = Arbeitsgemeinschaften.

In this particular context, I'd translate Arbeitsgemeinschaft as "project joint venture" (they're normally in the form of a GbR)

RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to MMUlr and everyone else for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, "project joint ventures" fits best here IMO.
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
52 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivables from group contractor services / builder's consortiums / builder's joint ventures


Explanation:
"MMUlr" is right - the old KudoZ question cited gives the indication that an Arge is an "Arbeitsgemeinschaft", a project-specific pool of (construction) companies offering their services as a consortium.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 519




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search