Cybergeld

English translation: cyber money

11:33 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Cybergeld
it refers to money being used on line would you translate it as cyber money?
tara mc
English translation:cyber money
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with that, Google has 970 hits for cyber money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 11:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better is virtual money, more than 44,000 hits.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cyber money
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5 +1e-money
Jonathan Morris
4 +1cyber cash / cybercash / cyber-cash
silfilla
4digital money
------ (X)
4cybermoney
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cybergeld
cyber money


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with that, Google has 970 hits for cyber money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 11:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better is virtual money, more than 44,000 hits.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI: virtual money!
1 min
  -> Thanks, definitely better than cyber money.

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Kim Sanderson: Virtual money sounds more natural
9 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Ulrike Walpert: virtual money
10 mins
  -> Danke Ulrike

agree  Linda Flebus
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox: virtual; 'cyber' is often associated with robotics in the popular (English-speaking) imagination
23 mins
  -> Right you are, thanks.

agree  Kathi Stock
24 mins
  -> Danke Kathi.

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cybergeld
cybermoney


Explanation:
I would definitely make it one word: cybermoney

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ENGSOL: like timeframe? ;-) // I was expecting an erudite response like that from you! Totally agree with you. Just being a smart aleck :-) P.S. cyber can be a verb! // ;-)) Just a teeny-weeny e.g. here: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cyber
6 hrs
  -> Tricky devils, those compounds! :-) "Cyber" is not a word, only a prefix, so it would at least need a hyphen here. // Cyber as a verb?? Acc. to the New Silicon Valley Dict. of Engl. or what? :-) Example, please!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cybergeld
digital money


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cybergeld
e-money


Explanation:
frankly have never seen cyber money -always electric money, e-money or digital cash.

FWIW, e-money also wins the prize for google hits ;-), although I wouldn't base my answer on this.

http://www.ex.ac.uk/~RDavies/arian/emoney.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-11 11:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ooops electronic money, sorry

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
13 mins
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cybergeld
cyber cash / cybercash / cyber-cash


Explanation:
are additional alternatives to the one's suggested by others


silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search