ein kaufkräftiges Publikum

English translation: customers with buying power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein kaufkräftiges Publikum
English translation:customers with buying power
Entered by: Merry Foxworth

11:45 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: ein kaufkräftiges Publikum
It refers to a well funded medium but i would like it more specific please
tara mc
customers with buying power
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Merry Foxworth
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3customers with buying power
Merry Foxworth
3 +3with high purchasing power
silvia glatzhofer
5consumers with money to spend
silfilla
4an affluent audience
Frosty
4people with money to spend
CMJ_Trans (X)
4well funded
Linda Flebus
3solvent customers
_TILLI
3well-funded consumers
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ein kaufkraeftiges Publikum
well-funded consumers


Explanation:
but you need to give the WHOLE SENTENCE if you wish it to be "more specific", as you say.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein kaufkraeftiges Publikum
well funded


Explanation:
over half a million hits in Google

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ein kaufkraeftiges Publikum
solvent customers


Explanation:
this is a business term, like in "solvent debtor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-11 11:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"solvent consumers\", of course, as in e.g. www.cardsnowasia.com/article.cfm?id=460

\"but no one is more aware than we are that the best consumer is a solvent consumer\"

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ein kaufkraeftiges Publikum
consumers with money to spend


Explanation:
or: consumers (or: a public/consumer group) with (high) spending power
or: consumers with money to burn
or: the purchasing power of ... is strong/solid

... all depends on the context and the type of text, i.e. how formal it is

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ein kaufkraeftiges Publikum
with high purchasing power


Explanation:
*


silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customers with buying power


Explanation:
...

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people with money to spend


Explanation:
CONTEXT please

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein kaufkräftiges Publikum
an affluent audience


Explanation:
you`ve got to have spending power to be affluent - and every salesperson is looking for such an audience!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search