Heutzutage verfügen Kinder überreichlich Geld; es ist ein kaufkräftiges Publikum

English translation: purchasing power

11:55 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Heutzutage verfügen Kinder überreichlich Geld; es ist ein kaufkräftiges Publikum
i would be very grateful if you could translate specificallt the term"ein kaufkraeftiges Publikum". Thanks
tara mc
English translation:purchasing power
Explanation:
Children today have considerable means at their disposal; as a consequence, their purchasing power is rather significant.

Something along those lines.

As an aside: You could have added the context to the first question you asked, no need to open a second one... ;-)
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2purchasing power
Jalapeno
4 +1Today children are a target group with high buying power
babbelbekkie
3 +1buying capacity
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heutzutage verfuegen Kinder ueberreichlich Geld es ist ein kaufkraeftiges Publik
Today children are a target group with high buying power


Explanation:
I'd simply say "Today children are a target group with high buying power." That they have lots of money is already implied in the buying power.

babbelbekkie
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heutzutage verfuegen Kinder ueberreichlich Geld es ist ein kaufkraeftiges Publik
purchasing power


Explanation:
Children today have considerable means at their disposal; as a consequence, their purchasing power is rather significant.

Something along those lines.

As an aside: You could have added the context to the first question you asked, no need to open a second one... ;-)

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "purchasing power" to "buying power" - I think it is a more common expression.
39 mins

agree  Meturgan
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heutzutage verfuegen Kinder ueberreichlich Geld es ist ein kaufkraeftiges Publik
buying capacity


Explanation:
"with high buying capacity"
or as I told before

"SOlvent consumers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-11 12:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buying Capacity. The process of buying a home or investment generally starts with determining your buying capacity; that is, your financial reserves www.eraapbrownco.com/buying.asp

... appealing to an audience with a high buying capacity: ie members of the elite and generally members ... www.newdawnmagazine.com/articles/why_the_media_lie.html

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search