Für ihre Kinder richten die Eltern eine virtuelle Geldboerse ein

English translation: virtual wallets

12:01 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Für ihre Kinder richten die Eltern eine virtuelle Geldboerse ein
This term is within the context of parents setting up bank accounts for their children
tara mc
English translation:virtual wallets
Explanation:
virtual or electronic wallets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-11 12:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.moremagic.com/solutions/mTopUp.html
\"Children can top up within spending limits using a virtual wallet with
authorization of a parent...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-11 12:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And would better use \"Parent ARRANGE or OPEN virtual wallets\" instead of \"set up\"...

\"e-wallets\" is another variant for you :)
Selected response from:

_TILLI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3virtual wallets
_TILLI
4 +2electronic purse / virtual purse
Jalapeno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fuer ihre Kinder richten die Eltern eine virtuelle Geldboerse ein
electronic purse / virtual purse


Explanation:
electronic is used more often...

When do you have to hand this particular assignment in?

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: In my opinion, "wallet" is "Brieftasche" and "Geldbörse" is "purse", so I am in favour of this option. Parents set up/establish an electronic purse ... (Seems foolish to me, but I have no children, so who am I to judge?)
35 mins

agree  Michael Bailey: e-purses can also be a chip-based card which is loaded from a bank account.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fuer ihre Kinder richten die Eltern eine virtuelle Geldboerse ein
virtual wallets


Explanation:
virtual or electronic wallets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-11 12:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.moremagic.com/solutions/mTopUp.html
\"Children can top up within spending limits using a virtual wallet with
authorization of a parent...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-11 12:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And would better use \"Parent ARRANGE or OPEN virtual wallets\" instead of \"set up\"...

\"e-wallets\" is another variant for you :)

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
6 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp
17 hrs

agree  TechWiz: electronic or virtual . . . 'wallet' is the accepted e-payments industry term
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search