unter "Meine Wunschliste" kann ein Einkaufszettel für erwachsene Bekannte aufgelistet werden

English translation: under my "wish list" a shopping list for adult acquaintances/friends can be added..

15:46 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: unter "Meine Wunschliste" kann ein Einkaufszettel für erwachsene Bekannte aufgelistet werden
dealing with shopping online.
tara mc
English translation:under my "wish list" a shopping list for adult acquaintances/friends can be added..
Explanation:
One way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 15:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"my wish list\"
Selected response from:

AnkeSR
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6under my "wish list" a shopping list for adult acquaintances/friends can be added..
AnkeSR
4certainly: in my wish list
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unter
under my "wish list" a shopping list for adult acquaintances/friends can be added..


Explanation:
One way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 15:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"my wish list\"

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nitsche: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/897204/102-442...
4 mins

agree  roneill: Exactly
6 mins

agree  Linnea16
1 hr

agree  vanessak
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr

agree  rangepost
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter
certainly: in my wish list


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: soll heißen?
1 hr

neutral  ENGSOL: the *under* refers to the menu item, i.e. not IN/ON the list but UNDER the menu item
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search